Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

LOMS Program

Hi there.

I've gone through the comments on PrepLounge regarding Victor Cheng's LOMS Programs, and some advised that it would be a great source for practice while some recommended not to follow how the candidates structured their answers in the videos. Would it be worth it to invest in the LOMS Program?

Thank you.

Hi there.

I've gone through the comments on PrepLounge regarding Victor Cheng's LOMS Programs, and some advised that it would be a great source for practice while some recommended not to follow how the candidates structured their answers in the videos. Would it be worth it to invest in the LOMS Program?

Thank you.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

My personal opinion is that is a good material, particularly for starting in this universe -and, out of the one he offers, the one I like most-.

This said, there is no right and wrong, it really depends on the person and the larning style preferred.

What is true is that these materials are more "standarized", and won´t let you see your individual mistake pattern -while working with a coach or in group lessons would do this-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

My personal opinion is that is a good material, particularly for starting in this universe -and, out of the one he offers, the one I like most-.

This said, there is no right and wrong, it really depends on the person and the larning style preferred.

What is true is that these materials are more "standarized", and won´t let you see your individual mistake pattern -while working with a coach or in group lessons would do this-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

Having used the program myself years ago and having seen recruiting evolve from inside McKinsey, building my own platform and products in the space, I tend to say no. VC was at McKinsey before 2000 and all his insights are based on this experience.

He is definitely the OG of case interview prep (all credit to him), but has long moved on to other things and has not updated any of the content in a way that reflects the current recruiting and case interview process properly.

I'd argue one or two coaching sessions with an experienced and respected coach with a proven track record will give you much more bang for the buck as an audio program that was conceptualized almost 20 years ago.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Having used the program myself years ago and having seen recruiting evolve from inside McKinsey, building my own platform and products in the space, I tend to say no. VC was at McKinsey before 2000 and all his insights are based on this experience.

He is definitely the OG of case interview prep (all credit to him), but has long moved on to other things and has not updated any of the content in a way that reflects the current recruiting and case interview process properly.

I'd argue one or two coaching sessions with an experienced and respected coach with a proven track record will give you much more bang for the buck as an audio program that was conceptualized almost 20 years ago.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I like Cheng because he shows ppl how to "flow" within content frameworks using a hypothesis and data-driven appriach.

Is Cheng enough to get you into MBB anyhow (i.e. consistently outperform in cases) - NO

He provides very good fundamentals, but still fundamentals. Hence, if in doubt, just go through LOMS, will be limited in time required, upside may be huge. If not, go ahead and immediately focus in the next step in your prep to tackle.

Best,

Denis

I like Cheng because he shows ppl how to "flow" within content frameworks using a hypothesis and data-driven appriach.

Is Cheng enough to get you into MBB anyhow (i.e. consistently outperform in cases) - NO

He provides very good fundamentals, but still fundamentals. Hence, if in doubt, just go through LOMS, will be limited in time required, upside may be huge. If not, go ahead and immediately focus in the next step in your prep to tackle.

Best,

Denis

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Ultimately, your decision. That style works for some and not for others.

As a coach, I never say "You have to do x". There is not one-size-fits-all approach to anything in this world! For example, just because I love Tesla cars (it's an example, I don't), doesn't mean that I should say "everyone must own one"

You need to pick the course that works for you. Search around, research, and figure out which look like the best fit! Same goes for hiring coaches!

Hi there,

Ultimately, your decision. That style works for some and not for others.

As a coach, I never say "You have to do x". There is not one-size-fits-all approach to anything in this world! For example, just because I love Tesla cars (it's an example, I don't), doesn't mean that I should say "everyone must own one"

You need to pick the course that works for you. Search around, research, and figure out which look like the best fit! Same goes for hiring coaches!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

The material by itself is quite useful and good, the style of learning process depends on your preferences.

Also, as Dennis fairly mentioned, there are only specific basics, which are not enough to enter MBB. So, if you want to invest only once in the study materials - this probably will not be a good option.

If you have any other doubts and questions - feel free to reach out,

GB

Hello there!

The material by itself is quite useful and good, the style of learning process depends on your preferences.

Also, as Dennis fairly mentioned, there are only specific basics, which are not enough to enter MBB. So, if you want to invest only once in the study materials - this probably will not be a good option.

If you have any other doubts and questions - feel free to reach out,

GB