Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

9

Logic trees... are they necessary?

Hello!

I wanted to ask the community's opinion about logic trees... is it truly necessary to fit your thoughts/approach into this structure?

I have been prepping cases for over a year now, and have never fully adopted the logic tree as the way to structure my approach. I find myself using it for more basic profitability cases, but group my approach into more conceptual buckets or process-driven structures for all other cases.

I'm curious to hear from any "real-life" consultants out there -- Are logic trees a key tool to use when you approach new projects? Are they used on the job frequently? Also, in terms of case interviews -- does failing to adopt the ability to "think in logic trees" potentially hurt one's performance?

Curious and grateful to hear your perspectives,

M

Hello!

I wanted to ask the community's opinion about logic trees... is it truly necessary to fit your thoughts/approach into this structure?

I have been prepping cases for over a year now, and have never fully adopted the logic tree as the way to structure my approach. I find myself using it for more basic profitability cases, but group my approach into more conceptual buckets or process-driven structures for all other cases.

I'm curious to hear from any "real-life" consultants out there -- Are logic trees a key tool to use when you approach new projects? Are they used on the job frequently? Also, in terms of case interviews -- does failing to adopt the ability to "think in logic trees" potentially hurt one's performance?

Curious and grateful to hear your perspectives,

M

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Logic trees are important but are not the gospel anymore. With agile, design thinking and digital approaches, traditional methods of problem solving are being challenged.

That being said, for purposes of case interviews get comfortable with logic trees and use them as required. Any such tool must be used to give you a head start. Dont get bogged down by it and be bold to chuck it and use something of you own (obviosuly buidling on structures/frameworks you have learnt)- this will also make your solution and approach a bit unique for the interviewer.

Another way to analyse a problem within a company can be as follows. Any company that operates in any industry will have following layers:

  • Customers they sell to (B2B or B2C)
  • Channels to sell to those customer (e.g. retail, online etc)
  • Product & Service to sell through those channels to the customer
  • All underlying processes
  • Data to enable the processes
  • Technology/Tools to execute the processes
  • People & Organisation
  • Physical assets (offices, warehouse, stock etc)

Logic trees are important but are not the gospel anymore. With agile, design thinking and digital approaches, traditional methods of problem solving are being challenged.

That being said, for purposes of case interviews get comfortable with logic trees and use them as required. Any such tool must be used to give you a head start. Dont get bogged down by it and be bold to chuck it and use something of you own (obviosuly buidling on structures/frameworks you have learnt)- this will also make your solution and approach a bit unique for the interviewer.

Another way to analyse a problem within a company can be as follows. Any company that operates in any industry will have following layers:

  • Customers they sell to (B2B or B2C)
  • Channels to sell to those customer (e.g. retail, online etc)
  • Product & Service to sell through those channels to the customer
  • All underlying processes
  • Data to enable the processes
  • Technology/Tools to execute the processes
  • People & Organisation
  • Physical assets (offices, warehouse, stock etc)
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,044 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, logic trees are absolutely essential in both case interviews and actual cases.

When developing a framework for a case interview, using a logic tree is essential to get to a MECE appraoch. The question you need to ask yourself is "What sub-questions do I need to answer, so that I can roll up the answer and give a recommendation for the entire case?".

Structuring your framework around process is not a good idea, because that will not result in a MECE structure. The temptation to jump between the content topics is usually too high to be manageable and you're delivery will become a mess.

And also during your work as a consultant logics trees (or driver trees as we call them at Bain) are a key tool that you'll deploy in every single case you're working on. I don't think I've worked on a single case in which we did not deconstruct the main hypothesis into smaller chunks that can be solved separately. - BTW this is another reason to use driver trees in case interviews, although a more conceptual one: As process-driven frameworks don't really allow to split the work between different team members, they shouldn't be used in actual cases - and as a simlation of that in an interview situation.

So to answer your questions: Yes, it's a critical tool, and yes, it will hurt your performance in the interview if you're not applying it properly.

Yes, logic trees are absolutely essential in both case interviews and actual cases.

When developing a framework for a case interview, using a logic tree is essential to get to a MECE appraoch. The question you need to ask yourself is "What sub-questions do I need to answer, so that I can roll up the answer and give a recommendation for the entire case?".

Structuring your framework around process is not a good idea, because that will not result in a MECE structure. The temptation to jump between the content topics is usually too high to be manageable and you're delivery will become a mess.

And also during your work as a consultant logics trees (or driver trees as we call them at Bain) are a key tool that you'll deploy in every single case you're working on. I don't think I've worked on a single case in which we did not deconstruct the main hypothesis into smaller chunks that can be solved separately. - BTW this is another reason to use driver trees in case interviews, although a more conceptual one: As process-driven frameworks don't really allow to split the work between different team members, they shouldn't be used in actual cases - and as a simlation of that in an interview situation.

So to answer your questions: Yes, it's a critical tool, and yes, it will hurt your performance in the interview if you're not applying it properly.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

They absolutey are used heavily in consulting!

That said, a variety of tools/ways of thinking are also used. You may not always use logic trees or root-cause analysis structures. In some cases, you may just need to have a series of buckets without a substructure (i.e. we need to improve people, processes, and tools).

That said, regardless of the exact approach, for every project you absolutely have to segment, organize, and structure your thinking into digestible chunks/themes.

Hi there,

They absolutey are used heavily in consulting!

That said, a variety of tools/ways of thinking are also used. You may not always use logic trees or root-cause analysis structures. In some cases, you may just need to have a series of buckets without a substructure (i.e. we need to improve people, processes, and tools).

That said, regardless of the exact approach, for every project you absolutely have to segment, organize, and structure your thinking into digestible chunks/themes.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Logic trees is just one if the way to structure things among others. It's up to you what type of structures (or a mix of different types) you use on different levels of the case:

  • Math (logic trees, e.g. profitability)
  • Drivers
  • Strategic buckets
  • Frameworks
  • Value chain / customer journey
  • Segmentations
  • Project plan

Best

Hi,

Logic trees is just one if the way to structure things among others. It's up to you what type of structures (or a mix of different types) you use on different levels of the case:

  • Math (logic trees, e.g. profitability)
  • Drivers
  • Strategic buckets
  • Frameworks
  • Value chain / customer journey
  • Segmentations
  • Project plan

Best

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I feel there may be a slightly different nuance by firm and individual interviewers. My personal experience having been a McKinsey final round interviewer is that they are not a must. I have extended offers to numerous candiates who never explicitly drew out a issue/logic tree. What I would be looking for is the candidates ability to break down a problem into its component drivers which many strong candidates do more inherently. What you mentioned as "conceptual buckets or process-driven strucutures" to me still sounds like a way of breaking down a problem even if it isn't expliclity a tree. The more important factor is whether your structuring is relevant and has sufficient depth to be actionable.

I feel there may be a slightly different nuance by firm and individual interviewers. My personal experience having been a McKinsey final round interviewer is that they are not a must. I have extended offers to numerous candiates who never explicitly drew out a issue/logic tree. What I would be looking for is the candidates ability to break down a problem into its component drivers which many strong candidates do more inherently. What you mentioned as "conceptual buckets or process-driven strucutures" to me still sounds like a way of breaking down a problem even if it isn't expliclity a tree. The more important factor is whether your structuring is relevant and has sufficient depth to be actionable.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is something I used to wonder too when I joined McKinsey :)

You do use them, sometimes. Particularly at the beggining of an engagement or when new problems are fist thought about.

However, reality is much more complex than mock cases, hence you also use other tools and problem solving techniques.

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

This is something I used to wonder too when I joined McKinsey :)

You do use them, sometimes. Particularly at the beggining of an engagement or when new problems are fist thought about.

However, reality is much more complex than mock cases, hence you also use other tools and problem solving techniques.

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,381 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi M,

Logic trees are not necessary, but they can be useful and it won't hurt to know how to use them. In any case, if you're able to solve a case with a different approach and you obtain the result, it really doesn't matter how you got there.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

Hi M,

Logic trees are not necessary, but they can be useful and it won't hurt to know how to use them. In any case, if you're able to solve a case with a different approach and you obtain the result, it really doesn't matter how you got there.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,298 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

They are really useful for solving cases and they are actually used in consulting.

They'll become natural to you once you've done some good cases with good partners.

I agree with you that sometimes other approaches are better than a logic tree (even if you could look at a case almost always in terms of logic trees).

If you don't use one, it won't impact your performance if you solve the case correctly and in a structured manner.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

They are really useful for solving cases and they are actually used in consulting.

They'll become natural to you once you've done some good cases with good partners.

I agree with you that sometimes other approaches are better than a logic tree (even if you could look at a case almost always in terms of logic trees).

If you don't use one, it won't impact your performance if you solve the case correctly and in a structured manner.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Logic tree is a useful tool to get your thinking in the right order it is used also in real life. However, as we are hypothesis driven along the way of the project there will be changes / adaptation to the logic tree as we discover more insights.

Relating this to a case interveiw, a logic tree will make it easier for the interviewer to follow your thinking (very important) and along the case you can make adjustments as you discover new insights from the discussions.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Logic tree is a useful tool to get your thinking in the right order it is used also in real life. However, as we are hypothesis driven along the way of the project there will be changes / adaptation to the logic tree as we discover more insights.

Relating this to a case interveiw, a logic tree will make it easier for the interviewer to follow your thinking (very important) and along the case you can make adjustments as you discover new insights from the discussions.

Best,
Iman

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.6k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case