Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Living in hotels

Hey everyone,

I've recently joined a consulting firm and have been pondering my living situation. Essentially the office I'm at is very travel intensive and due to this, I'll only be in my home city for two days a week. A couple of my colleagues have decided not to rent/buy a flat to live in and instead decide to just remain in hotels over the weekend when they come back to their 'home city'. I understand that this is a great way to save money but was just thinking that this approach can lead to burnout when you consider that you won't have a place to call 'home'. I'd love to hear the thoughts of anyone who has been in a similar situation!

Thanks!

Hey everyone,

I've recently joined a consulting firm and have been pondering my living situation. Essentially the office I'm at is very travel intensive and due to this, I'll only be in my home city for two days a week. A couple of my colleagues have decided not to rent/buy a flat to live in and instead decide to just remain in hotels over the weekend when they come back to their 'home city'. I understand that this is a great way to save money but was just thinking that this approach can lead to burnout when you consider that you won't have a place to call 'home'. I'd love to hear the thoughts of anyone who has been in a similar situation!

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

If it helps, I also considered this decision. I ultimately decided on keeping a home. At least for me, having a home base to put my things, relax/recover in on the weekend, see familiar faces at etc. definitely kept my sanity. Most people I know have a home base, though I have heard of a few people calling their hotel home.

That being said, I was travelling to a city where I knew noone and I was very far away from my home country - if I had travelled to a number of other cities where I knew people, had a parent's home I could store my stuff in, and perhaps started BCG at a younger age I probably could have done it!

I think that the benefits also play a bigger impact lower down the food chain. For example, the returns on this decision are very high on the lower wage of Associate, however, at Project Leader level this probably doesn't make sense!

Hi Anonymous,

If it helps, I also considered this decision. I ultimately decided on keeping a home. At least for me, having a home base to put my things, relax/recover in on the weekend, see familiar faces at etc. definitely kept my sanity. Most people I know have a home base, though I have heard of a few people calling their hotel home.

That being said, I was travelling to a city where I knew noone and I was very far away from my home country - if I had travelled to a number of other cities where I knew people, had a parent's home I could store my stuff in, and perhaps started BCG at a younger age I probably could have done it!

I think that the benefits also play a bigger impact lower down the food chain. For example, the returns on this decision are very high on the lower wage of Associate, however, at Project Leader level this probably doesn't make sense!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Eugene

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I would say it's very context-specific. If you are 21, single, love the vibe of the city and hang out with friend outside on the weekends, then you might enjoy staying in a hotel and seeing the amount on your bank account grow. If you are a homy person, who loves to come back to own things in the house (your books, your couch etc.), or like to invite people to your place, then a studio/apartment is probably a better option. What I would do is act in an agile fasion - test out and decide: 1). Stay for a month or two in hotels and see how you feel. You'll save some money in the meanwhile 2). If you feel like you're always on the road, don't have a home and feel bad, then find an apartment / studio for yourself, or at least share one with a roommate

I would say it's very context-specific. If you are 21, single, love the vibe of the city and hang out with friend outside on the weekends, then you might enjoy staying in a hotel and seeing the amount on your bank account grow. If you are a homy person, who loves to come back to own things in the house (your books, your couch etc.), or like to invite people to your place, then a studio/apartment is probably a better option. What I would do is act in an agile fasion - test out and decide: 1). Stay for a month or two in hotels and see how you feel. You'll save some money in the meanwhile 2). If you feel like you're always on the road, don't have a home and feel bad, then find an apartment / studio for yourself, or at least share one with a roommate

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's very much personal and I believe no advice can help here.

There are many other factors that prevent from burn out: relationships. what you are actually doing during the week and on the weekends, sleep, nutrition, etc

Sorry, but it should be your decision

Best

Hi,

It's very much personal and I believe no advice can help here.

There are many other factors that prevent from burn out: relationships. what you are actually doing during the week and on the weekends, sleep, nutrition, etc

Sorry, but it should be your decision

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case