Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Horrible Linkedin Profile

Hi All,

I would be attending an MBB Event soon and to my horror i recently discovered that someone from the Firm checked me out on LinkedIn. My Linkedin page is horribly out of date with no photo (was planning on updating it just before i apply) - have i already gotten "dinked" because of my linkedin page?

Hi All,

I would be attending an MBB Event soon and to my horror i recently discovered that someone from the Firm checked me out on LinkedIn. My Linkedin page is horribly out of date with no photo (was planning on updating it just before i apply) - have i already gotten "dinked" because of my linkedin page?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

HI,

Don't worry, I don't know anyone who has been rejected for his linkedin profile... Of course its better to have it updated, but since you didn't submitted as you would with a CV, there is no evaluation here.
Most of the time the person who checked your profile is involved in the org. of the event and was curious about who is coming.
Don't put too much pressure on your shoulder, it's already challenging enough, so let's not add other stress :)

Best
Benjamin

HI,

Don't worry, I don't know anyone who has been rejected for his linkedin profile... Of course its better to have it updated, but since you didn't submitted as you would with a CV, there is no evaluation here.
Most of the time the person who checked your profile is involved in the org. of the event and was curious about who is coming.
Don't put too much pressure on your shoulder, it's already challenging enough, so let's not add other stress :)

Best
Benjamin

Interesting Infomation. — LS on Jul 20, 2018 (edited)

As others have said, there is no need to worry about this. Someone who saw the names of attendees but didn't necessarily see your CV was likely just searching for attendees on linkedin to see who was coming. The firm/recruiters will assess you based on your CV and cover letter, and wouldn't go looking at your linkedin page for additional information unless you provided a link on your profile.

Having an updated Linkedin is more useful for headhunters/recruiters adn finding new opportunities, so make sure you update it at some point!

As others have said, there is no need to worry about this. Someone who saw the names of attendees but didn't necessarily see your CV was likely just searching for attendees on linkedin to see who was coming. The firm/recruiters will assess you based on your CV and cover letter, and wouldn't go looking at your linkedin page for additional information unless you provided a link on your profile.

Having an updated Linkedin is more useful for headhunters/recruiters adn finding new opportunities, so make sure you update it at some point!

Book a coaching with Ankit

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

It is perfectly alright to not have your LinkedIn profile updated. Most of my batchmates didn't have one when they were interviewing. No partner/ principal has time to go through the LinkedIn profiles of candidates. It is usually someone from the organizing team as Benjamin correctly pointed out or at worst a junior consultant.

Having said that, I would suggest you update your profile as it is slowly becoming the starting point for recruiters and companies to get a quick scan of their candidates. But trust me, it doesn't change anything. Please attend the event as you would have otherwise and make a strong impression. All the best to you!!

Hi,

It is perfectly alright to not have your LinkedIn profile updated. Most of my batchmates didn't have one when they were interviewing. No partner/ principal has time to go through the LinkedIn profiles of candidates. It is usually someone from the organizing team as Benjamin correctly pointed out or at worst a junior consultant.

Having said that, I would suggest you update your profile as it is slowly becoming the starting point for recruiters and companies to get a quick scan of their candidates. But trust me, it doesn't change anything. Please attend the event as you would have otherwise and make a strong impression. All the best to you!!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case