Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

4,251 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

LEK - Interviewer or candidate-led

LEK

Hi,

Does anyone know whether first round cases at LEK in London are more candidate-led or interviewer-led? I've heard mixed opinions on this one. Obviously, structuring is important in both, but interested to hear who will be the main driver of the case.

Cheers!

Hi,

Does anyone know whether first round cases at LEK in London are more candidate-led or interviewer-led? I've heard mixed opinions on this one. Obviously, structuring is important in both, but interested to hear who will be the main driver of the case.

Cheers!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

4,251 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey, have a look at this recent thread with the some answers to exact same question: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/lek-interview-style-8599.

Not sure if you are same person behind the questions :)

When you get conflicting answers, my best advice is to prepare comprehensively and not worry about interviewer-led/candidate-led. Be ready a 100% for whatever comes at you.

Go back and ask HR to clarify and if they leave it vague, be ready for anything.

All the best!

Hey, have a look at this recent thread with the some answers to exact same question: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/lek-interview-style-8599.

Not sure if you are same person behind the questions :)

When you get conflicting answers, my best advice is to prepare comprehensively and not worry about interviewer-led/candidate-led. Be ready a 100% for whatever comes at you.

Go back and ask HR to clarify and if they leave it vague, be ready for anything.

All the best!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there!

The reason why you have heard mixed opinions is because it mostly depends on the interviewer. That's why you should be prepared for both outcomes, try not to expect anything, it's more important to be good at cases.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there!

The reason why you have heard mixed opinions is because it mostly depends on the interviewer. That's why you should be prepared for both outcomes, try not to expect anything, it's more important to be good at cases.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

In case of uncertainty prepare for the candidate-led interviews. It's easy to follow the lead of the interviewer he they want a more interviewer-led format. The other way around is a bit tricky

In case of uncertainty prepare for the candidate-led interviews. It's easy to follow the lead of the interviewer he they want a more interviewer-led format. The other way around is a bit tricky

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

LEK is generally candidate-led.

However, regardless, you should always default to candidate-led. You'll know if it's ever interviewer-led (they will drive the case and ask you to do specific things).

However, no matter what, assume it is candidate-led AND even in an interviewer-led case, you need to be really clear where you are going and why.

LEK is generally candidate-led.

However, regardless, you should always default to candidate-led. You'll know if it's ever interviewer-led (they will drive the case and ask you to do specific things).

However, no matter what, assume it is candidate-led AND even in an interviewer-led case, you need to be really clear where you are going and why.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,427 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Prepare to be as proactive as possible, and forget about candidate-interviewer led. In my experience, it only confuses candidates and does not allow them to keep their eyes on the ball.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Prepare to be as proactive as possible, and forget about candidate-interviewer led. In my experience, it only confuses candidates and does not allow them to keep their eyes on the ball.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should always prepare in a candidate-led format. Interviewer led is a bit easier, and thus, there you will always do better

Best

Hi,

You should always prepare in a candidate-led format. Interviewer led is a bit easier, and thus, there you will always do better

Best