Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

L.E.K Consulting

Hi, Anyone familiar with the L.EK Consulting recruiment process ?

What is the stage after CV submission ? Any Numerical/PST style/SHL Test ?

How many round of interviews ?

Any other thing need to be consider ?

Especially for Associate role in Southeast Asia. Thank you so much.

Hi, Anyone familiar with the L.EK Consulting recruiment process ?

What is the stage after CV submission ? Any Numerical/PST style/SHL Test ?

How many round of interviews ?

Any other thing need to be consider ?

Especially for Associate role in Southeast Asia. Thank you so much.

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You should have 2 rounds of interviews. In general, market sizing is pretty common at LEK.

I helped a good number of people for LEK including LEK SEA, if you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You should have 2 rounds of interviews. In general, market sizing is pretty common at LEK.

I helped a good number of people for LEK including LEK SEA, if you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Thanks for your answer. Any Numerical/PST style/SHL Test ? — Anonymous A on Mar 23, 2021

Hi there, I know LEK has a test in London, but not sure about SEA. I would check that with HR. Best — Francesco on Mar 23, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general:

  • You may or may not have an HR screening (i.e. 15-30 minute phone call...purely fit)
  • 2 Rounds of interviews, each one half case half fit
  • LOTS to consider (where to begin!) - general rule of case interviews is to be prepared for anything! (and not expect any one thing)

Final tip: Just reach out to HR and clarify! When you get invited to interview they should tell you what the next stage format will be.

Good luck!

Hi there,

In general:

  • You may or may not have an HR screening (i.e. 15-30 minute phone call...purely fit)
  • 2 Rounds of interviews, each one half case half fit
  • LOTS to consider (where to begin!) - general rule of case interviews is to be prepared for anything! (and not expect any one thing)

Final tip: Just reach out to HR and clarify! When you get invited to interview they should tell you what the next stage format will be.

Good luck!

Thanks for your answer. Any Numerical/PST style/SHL Test ? — Anonymous A on Mar 23, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The classic here, 2 rounds with 2 interviews each.

Each interview with case and FIT

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The classic here, 2 rounds with 2 interviews each.

Each interview with case and FIT

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks for your answer. Any Numerical/PST style/SHL Test ? — Anonymous A on Mar 23, 2021

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

HR screening followed by 2 rounds of interviews. Interviews follow the format outlined on the website and the cases are pretty standard.

All the best!

Udayan

HR screening followed by 2 rounds of interviews. Interviews follow the format outlined on the website and the cases are pretty standard.

All the best!

Udayan

Thanks for your answer. Any Numerical/PST style/SHL Test ? — Anonymous A on Mar 23, 2021

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

  • HR screen
  • 2 rounds of case interviews - usually 1 market sizing + structured candidate led case
  • HR screen
  • 2 rounds of case interviews - usually 1 market sizing + structured candidate led case
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

As the colleagues already mentioned here - it should follow the classical structure with 2 rounds and 2 interviews each. For any particular specification, it's better to contact HR, as this things might change depending on the office.

If you have any other questions - feel free to write me!

GB

Hey there!

As the colleagues already mentioned here - it should follow the classical structure with 2 rounds and 2 interviews each. For any particular specification, it's better to contact HR, as this things might change depending on the office.

If you have any other questions - feel free to write me!

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 157.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1858
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case