Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

LEK - Cold calling

LEK

I am considering applying to LEK. However, I have heard that they force you to do a lot of cold calls. Is it true? Why don't they outsource this part to a research firm?

I am considering applying to LEK. However, I have heard that they force you to do a lot of cold calls. Is it true? Why don't they outsource this part to a research firm?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous,

smaller firms obviously don't have the scale to operate a large body of support services. Hence one of the distinguishing preferences of Tier 2 and Tier 3 firms from MBB is indeed the share of "transactional" work that needs to be covered by junior consultants. This covers all sorts of research as well as field studies and surveys.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

smaller firms obviously don't have the scale to operate a large body of support services. Hence one of the distinguishing preferences of Tier 2 and Tier 3 firms from MBB is indeed the share of "transactional" work that needs to be covered by junior consultants. This covers all sorts of research as well as field studies and surveys.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you mean reaching out to consultants to get a referral - every Top, 2nd Tier company has that option. Unfortunately, the number of good candidates is much more than the companies can accept in the US.

Best

Hi,

If you mean reaching out to consultants to get a referral - every Top, 2nd Tier company has that option. Unfortunately, the number of good candidates is much more than the companies can accept in the US.

Best