LEK Applied numerical reasoning test

Applied LEK LEK Consulting numerical reasoning test
Recent activity on Nov 02, 2017
6 Answers
21.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 29, 2017

Hi Everyone,

I have been invited by L.E.K. to take an online numerical reasoning test called Applied. I can't find information about this test and I am not sure how to prepare. Does anyone have experience with this test?

In the invite email it is stated that:

"The numerical reasoning test is designed to represent the type of quantitative work that we do and as such will give us an indication as to whether you are able to meet the numerical requirements of the role. Whilst the level of maths required is no higher than GCSE, the questions are designed to make you think. Whilst you should try and complete all of the questions, please do not worry if you do not complete the full test in the time given. Once you begin the test, you must complete it in one session."

By logging in, I also found out that the test contains 18 multiple-choice questions, and the time limit is 30 minutes.

My main question is whether this test is similar to McKinsey PST or it's more like a GMAT type test?

Thanks in advance,

Zoltan

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2017
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Here are some tips how to prep:

1) Fast math - train, train, and train again

  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (google fast math tips)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice
  • Use GMAT math part

2) Critical Reasoning

  • GMAT test CR and IR parts (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Mckinsey practice tests
  • PST like tests from the web

3) Working with tables and graphs and deriving conclusions

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article/presentation
  • GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2017
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Zoltan,

I agree with Livia and Costas, the test is more similar to GRE/GMAT quant sections – you won’t need graph analysis or PST style practice. Some suggestions to go faster with the math:

  • Divide complex math in smaller logical steps: if you have to compute 96*39, you can divide it in 96*40 - 96*1 = 100*40 - 4*40 - 96*1 = 4000 – 160 – 100 + 4 = 3744
  • Use shortcuts: the most useful to know are:
    • Fractions, at least 1/6, 1/7, 1/8, 1/9
    • Cubes, ideally till 19^2
  • Practice: GMAT and GRE books (quant part) would be enough for the preparation

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Nov 13, 2019

Hi Francesco, Do you refer to the online numerical test or the onsite test at their offices? I applied for the Life Science Specialist role at L.E.K. and apparently I will have to do both test. First online, then onsite during 1st round interview. Many thanks

(edited)

Francesco on Nov 16, 2019

Hi Anonymous, there is a part similar to the GMAT in both but in the online one there are also a couple of additional areas, you can find their descriptions at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/lek-consulting-numerical-reasoning-test-5327 Best, Francesco

Costas replied on Oct 31, 2017
Currently preparing for McK interview

Hi,

I've had this test twice (for separate applications). It's more a GMAT-like format test, not McKinsey/BCG style test. Even though there were some pretty simple questions, I'd say that the level of difficulty increases significantly after the 14-16th question (or at least that was my impression for both tests). You may think that 30 minutes is enough for 18 questions, but honestly you'll need all 30 minutes to answer them and you may still be in a rush to solve the last (and more difficult) questions. The good thing though is that you're allowed to go back, so you can change your answer if you want. Prepare yourself as you would do for any GMAT-like numerical test.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anne on Nov 13, 2019

Hi Costas, Do you refer to the online numerical test or the onsite test at their offices? I applied for the Life Science Specialist role at L.E.K. and apparently I will have to do both test. First online, then onsite during 1st round interview. Many thanks

Anonymous D on Oct 20, 2020

Hi Anne, Could you share your experience with the online numerical reasoning test?

Anonymous updated the answer on Oct 29, 2017

Hello, I completed this test in the Munich Office at the end of september, it is more a GMAT test than a MCK/BCG online test. Math questions (e.g. two fractions and you have to state which one is higher) and logical/reasoning questions. cheers and good luck

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous C on Jul 05, 2019

Hi, does anybody have more information on the L.E.K. test in Munich? What are the logical questions like?

Jonathan
Expert
replied on Jul 04, 2018
McKinsey & Company | University of Cambridge | 50+ cases in various settings

Hey Youssef,

I took this test as well as part of my the application process for L.E.K. London, where I also received an offer. It feels a lot like school, as there was a whole group of us taking it in a room at the same time.

In terms of preparation: I would recommend practising under time pressure with the following material:

a) GMAT / GRE books (from the quant / logical sections obviously)

b) McKinsey PST (which is harder than L.E.K. but good practice)

c) case material requiring you to quickly grasp the takeaway from data

In terms of recommendations: One important thing to keep in mind is that this is a pass/fail test and not a winner-take-all situation. You are not competing with the others, you just have to get above the cut-off score. This also means that you need to be smart about time: if you don’t understand a question, or get stuck, make a note of it and skip to the next one. If you have time at the end, return to the time-intensive questions you made a note of and work on them, but only after you answered the “quick” ones.

Hope this helps :)

Best wishes

Jon

Was this answer helpful?
1
Youssef on Jul 04, 2018

Hello Johnathan, thanks for your answer. I have been told there are only two types of questions: Comparing numbers and data sufficiency. Is that true? Also, where is some online source where I can see a sample? Does the math cover all the quant of GMAT (Geometry, algebra, etc.) Do I have to memorize volume formulas? Are we allowed a calculator?

Jonathan on Jul 04, 2018

Hi Youssef, I remember there being other types of questions mixed in there as well (like reading graphs etc.) but its been a while since I did the test. There was a lot of data sufficiency though, like a text with statement, and then options: 1) A is great than B, 2) Cannot be determined etc. Here are some examples: https://www.majortests.com/gmat/problem_solving.php. I did not study any (volume) formulas, and did not review any complex algebra or geometry when I took the test and it was fine (though I did admittedly remember some basics like pythagorean theorem but that level was about it). Its not so much about recalling bits of school maths but rather about being quick on your feet, and prioritising well. Pretty sure there was a calculator, and definitely scrap / note paper as well!

(edited)

Youssef on Jul 04, 2018

Hello Johnathan,

Youssef on Jul 04, 2018

Thanks so much for your answers! Your comments are so valuable (e.g. the calculator! I have been practising without it! ) It is really strange so little information is available online and even when asking people from inside.

Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
415
Meetings
11,520
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
185 Reviews