Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Leaving MBB at 18 Months

Hey all,

I've recently received a really interesting exit opportunity to a tier-1 prop trading firm (not an arcade, think Virtu, Akuna, IMC), in a trading role.

I'm only 18 months into my MBB career (technically it's only 16.5 months - started mid-month and the role would require me to leave early in the month).

This is a really unconventional exit. Upside is the potential to earn outrageous amounts of money and do what I'm really passionate about. Downside is that I could well be unemployed in 6 months since trading is extremely competitive and your P&L is your performance.

I'm not interested in typical PE or corp strat exits. I may be interested in exiting into tech, startups, or founding one, but I don't know how much more value an extra 6 months at MBB would give me for these industries.

My heart says I should leave. Should I?

Hey all,

I've recently received a really interesting exit opportunity to a tier-1 prop trading firm (not an arcade, think Virtu, Akuna, IMC), in a trading role.

I'm only 18 months into my MBB career (technically it's only 16.5 months - started mid-month and the role would require me to leave early in the month).

This is a really unconventional exit. Upside is the potential to earn outrageous amounts of money and do what I'm really passionate about. Downside is that I could well be unemployed in 6 months since trading is extremely competitive and your P&L is your performance.

I'm not interested in typical PE or corp strat exits. I may be interested in exiting into tech, startups, or founding one, but I don't know how much more value an extra 6 months at MBB would give me for these industries.

My heart says I should leave. Should I?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Agree - staying a bit longer is not a massive change in your profile and won't add much value. The one other thing to keep in mind to manage your risk might be to keep the door open. Depending on your relationships in your office, you could (a) either do an externship to test the waters and quit if it turns out to be the right move, or (b) discuss with the partners in your office whether you could come back if this turns out not to be successful. I've seen both paths by former colleagues.

That way you'd avoid being unemployed in 6 months if you're not successful in the new job.

Agree - staying a bit longer is not a massive change in your profile and won't add much value. The one other thing to keep in mind to manage your risk might be to keep the door open. Depending on your relationships in your office, you could (a) either do an externship to test the waters and quit if it turns out to be the right move, or (b) discuss with the partners in your office whether you could come back if this turns out not to be successful. I've seen both paths by former colleagues.

That way you'd avoid being unemployed in 6 months if you're not successful in the new job.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Yes, you should absolutely leave now to take on what you say is your passion! An extra 6 months in terms of duration will make no difference in terms of how your profile is perceived externally. The only marginal difference is perhaps a promotion which is typically an universal way for people to judge your performance.

Yes, you should absolutely leave now to take on what you say is your passion! An extra 6 months in terms of duration will make no difference in terms of how your profile is perceived externally. The only marginal difference is perhaps a promotion which is typically an universal way for people to judge your performance.

Great answer Ken. — Anonymous B on Mar 28, 2021

Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

512 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

As the other answers suggest, given your circumstances you should seize the opportunity and leave. 6 additional months in the role wouldn't add much to you or your resume. Moreover, it seems to me that you have kind of already made up your mind and you are trying to get some confirmation and support for your already taken decision.

If your performance in the current company is solid you will easily have the chance to come back if things go south in your new career. Just talk openly to the partner you are closest to and explain to him that for you this is a great opportunity but you also love your work in your company. If the relationship with your partner is good, I guess he will be supportive and will appreciate your openess.

Hope it helps, good luck whatever choice you will make!

Franco

As the other answers suggest, given your circumstances you should seize the opportunity and leave. 6 additional months in the role wouldn't add much to you or your resume. Moreover, it seems to me that you have kind of already made up your mind and you are trying to get some confirmation and support for your already taken decision.

If your performance in the current company is solid you will easily have the chance to come back if things go south in your new career. Just talk openly to the partner you are closest to and explain to him that for you this is a great opportunity but you also love your work in your company. If the relationship with your partner is good, I guess he will be supportive and will appreciate your openess.

Hope it helps, good luck whatever choice you will make!

Franco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,325 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I promise you it's ok to leave now if that's what you want!

I left at the 18 month mark (had an offer for a data consulting company I was really interested in). I can assure you that no doors have been shut and I pretty much get the work I want now!

If your heart is telling you that this is what you want to do, then do it...you will still be employable if this doesn't work out. Promise :)

Hi there,

I promise you it's ok to leave now if that's what you want!

I left at the 18 month mark (had an offer for a data consulting company I was really interested in). I can assure you that no doors have been shut and I pretty much get the work I want now!

If your heart is telling you that this is what you want to do, then do it...you will still be employable if this doesn't work out. Promise :)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Always follow the path, which you are passionate about! If you really like what you are doing, you won't become unemployed even when the competition is crazy. My advice is to leave, your heart tells you the same thing - so listen to both)

Always follow the path, which you are passionate about! If you really like what you are doing, you won't become unemployed even when the competition is crazy. My advice is to leave, your heart tells you the same thing - so listen to both)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

16-18 months is pretty standard for a BA recruited into other roles, you will be fine

16-18 months is pretty standard for a BA recruited into other roles, you will be fine

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,740 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Henning is spot on, leave on very good terms to have the option to come back, just in case.

All the best.

Henning is spot on, leave on very good terms to have the option to come back, just in case.

All the best.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case