leaving consulting - finding opportunities

MBB
New answer on Nov 02, 2020
4 Answers
926 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 02, 2020

Hello


Following an MBB career of 1.5 - 2 years, are there some headhunting / placement agencies that specialize in opportunities for consultants wanting to leave MBB ? Looking for opportunities in Canada, US, and UK.

Thanks in advance for this information !

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Absolutely there are! I actually used a few resources in my BCG exit:

1) I googled recruiting agencies and pick a few with good reputations

2) I changed my linkedIn settings to actively seeking (only visible to recruiters)

3) I leveraged my network both outside of BCG (MBA, 1st job, hometown, etc.) and within BCG (those who had already left or came from industries I was interested in)

Importantly, I also got really crisp + clear in what I wanted. So, I knew my 15 second pitch, my 2-3 sentences, and my job titles.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
updated an answer on Nov 02, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

If you're currently at MBB, a good trick is to change your Linkedin location to your desired one and wait for incoming - and of course set the checkmark to show headhunters that you're available.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello !

On top of that, what I found most useful was talking to senior people in McK.

They were super helpful, connected me with colleages and ex-MBBs who were looking for people. In less than a week, I had more interviews than time to do them all.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2020
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey there, just to build on what other coaches have mentioned...to manage your expectations you might not be very lucky with recruitment agencies as they typically tend to focus more mid-level & senior professionals. Under 2 years experience may not be that exciting for them to place in the market. But with MBB experience on your CV, you can go places by applying directly to other firms and via your network

But worth trying following for UK market:

1. ECR Global

2. Careerwise UK

3. Cornwallis Elt

4. FirstExecutive

There are also bigger ones such as Michael Page, Robert Walters...no harm trying.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,751
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews