Late start date

Experienced Hire MBB start-date Startingdate
New answer on Dec 22, 2022
10 Answers
223 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 04, 2022

I have secured an offer as an experienced hire at an MBB office, within a specialist practice. The offer date they offered is in May given all earlier slots are full, however I have recently left my previous job so that would leave quite a big gap for me to fill. 

I did raise the issue to HR but no much avail given the earlier dates are full (lower targets given economic situation) - is it worth reaching out to the partner I was in conversation with to ask if he can do something about it? Any suggested strategy? If that also fail, is it so bad to just take a break of quite a few months in between?

Thanks a lot!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
replied on Dec 10, 2022
Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offer!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for a lot of users, thus I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • It's generally acceptable to reach out to the partner you were in conversation with to ask if they can do something about the offer date for your new position at MBB. Partners at consulting firms often have a great deal of influence and can sometimes help with issues related to offer dates and other aspects of the hiring process.
  • If you choose to reach out to the partner, it's a good idea to do so in a professional and respectful manner. Explain your situation and the reasons why you are concerned about the gap between leaving your previous job and starting your new position with them. Ask if there is any way the offer date can be moved up or if there are any other options that might be available to you.
  • If the partner is unable to help with the offer date, it's not necessarily a bad thing to take a break of several months in between leaving your previous job and starting your new position with them. Many people take breaks between jobs for a variety of reasons, and a few months off can provide an opportunity to recharge, travel, or pursue other interests.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what to do in your specific situation, please feel free to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 05, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the MBB offer! In terms of your questions:

1) Is it worth reaching out to the partner I was in conversation with to ask if he can do something about it? 

You may, but I would not ask directly if they can do something as HR may feel you are trying to get in touch ignoring them. As Norah said, if you have a good relationship with the partner you may ask if he has any suggestions on what to do given the issue.

2) Any suggested strategy? If that also fail, is it so bad to just take a break of quite a few months in between?

There is nothing bad with having a break (I guess you accounted for that when you left your job).

Some possible skills/activities you may want to learn/do before joining are:

  1. Improve your skills with Excel and PowerPoint
  2. Freelance based on a skill you know/want to learn
  3. Do an internship in a position that can help you long-term (eg sales)
  4. Learn a new language
  5. Launch a website you can easily automate
  6. Start a blog on a topic you know well
  7. Support a local no-profit
  8. Prepare for the GMAT (in case you want to do an MBA in the future)
  9. Travel to a top destination you always wanted to visit

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer!

A few things you can do here:

  1. Sure, check with the Partner, but be careful here. Make sure it's worded the right way and doesn't sound like you're going around HR's back
  2. See if you can do some work for the company you left (contracting or short-term contract)
  3. Find short-term contracts (LinkedIn, etc.) leveraging your current skillset
  4. Build a side-hustle
  5. Relax and enjoy
  6. Ask them for your signing bonus now
Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 04, 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

Yes it is absolutely worth checking with the partner who you are in contact with for a strategy on what to do next. But, I also think there shouldn't be a problem taking a few months off :)

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 04, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

A career break of a few months is totally fine. The reality is they may not have much work for you right now so joining early won't make sense for them. 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 04, 2022

Thanks a lot for the reply, it makes sense. What are the odds they could then also push the start date if the recession continues?

Udayan on Dec 04, 2022

They can. It's possible.

Norah
Expert
replied on Dec 04, 2022
I am here to get you an offer! | Ex MBB interviewer | Expert in MBB and Tier 2 | Deep knowledge of EU and GCC regions

Dear Anonymous,
Thank you for this great and unusual question!
I would recommend the following:
1. If you indeed know the partner you are referring to, I would opt for asking him for advice rather than asking him for a push to HR. This way, he can really tell you what is the real situation and advise you to push or not
2. If you do not succeed to get an earlier start date, I recommend you enjoy this time off to the fullest. Seek new adventures, have fun, rest, and get a lot of energy. This is a precious moment and actually a blessing in disguise in my opinion! so if I were you, I would actively seek for it
Let me know and feel free to reach out by DM if you have any follow-up questions, I would love to hear from you.
Norah

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 04, 2022

Thanks very helpful! My main concern is that there is a May start date but it could be further pushed given the recession. A five months break would be ok but longer would get me real worried, both in terms of CV gap and financial situation. What are the odds of MBB delaying a start date? Have they done it before?

(edited)

Giacomo
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Dec 22, 2022
50% off multi-session booking | FREE intro call | Moved from econ consulting to BCG | 2022 MBB interview experience

I am taking a 3 months break between jobs. When else will you have time and money to enjoy yourself apart from when you retire? Enjoy it!

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Dec 05, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

The fact that you do have a signed contract already makes it the perfect justification to take some time off between your previous and new jobs. Use the time to travel, recharge, see people you haven’t seen in a while, pursue your interests, etc. It’s better to start the new job with a full tank anyway.

You tried closing the gap but if there already was pushback from HR, I would therefore not push it further with a partner. 

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 05, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

First off, congrats on the offer. 

It is quite normal to take some months off before starting a new job (I am doing it at the moment!).

You can use that time to relax, learn a new skill or even start a side hustle.

That said, there is no risk in talking about your situation with the partner you were in touch with or some of the partners who hired you. Don't say things such as “if you don't let me start sooner I will go to company X instead of company Y” because those statements are never appreciated.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 05, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

If it is financially okay for you, then I would take and enjoy the break. The hiring situation at the moment is quite tense and even a partner would not be able to do anything in this environment.

Many McKinsey new hires take months off before their starting date to travel, for instance. Once you have MBB on the resume, any gaps on your resume do not matter.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years
164
Meetings
5,492
Q&A Upvotes
23
Awards
5.0
141 Reviews