Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Last few days before interviews: how to avoid burn out

Hello,

I am having my first interviews this week and I have been extensively preparing (About 20 interviews realized so far, Fit stories ready, wrapping up on my weak part: quant skills). What would you advice to do in the last few days before the interviews? I have mixed feeling between continuing to prepare (but being tired during interviews) and relaxing a bit.

Thank you for the feedback

Hello,

I am having my first interviews this week and I have been extensively preparing (About 20 interviews realized so far, Fit stories ready, wrapping up on my weak part: quant skills). What would you advice to do in the last few days before the interviews? I have mixed feeling between continuing to prepare (but being tired during interviews) and relaxing a bit.

Thank you for the feedback

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous! It seems like you have done serious preparation for some time. Hence, I assume that your learning curve has flattened anyway. Therefore, my advice would be to only do some light practicing of written math and verbalising analytical approaches. Don't do mock cases in the last 36 hours before the interview - just try to relax and build up excitement! You will have great discussions with a variety of interesting people! Enjoy the ride!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous! It seems like you have done serious preparation for some time. Hence, I assume that your learning curve has flattened anyway. Therefore, my advice would be to only do some light practicing of written math and verbalising analytical approaches. Don't do mock cases in the last 36 hours before the interview - just try to relax and build up excitement! You will have great discussions with a variety of interesting people! Enjoy the ride!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the company, but 20 interviews are not that much. I don't believe you can have a burnout from 20 interviews!

  1. Keep doing interviews until the interview date
  2. No interviews on the interview date
  3. Do some quick math before the interview to fasten your brains

Best

Hi,

It depends on the company, but 20 interviews are not that much. I don't believe you can have a burnout from 20 interviews!

  1. Keep doing interviews until the interview date
  2. No interviews on the interview date
  3. Do some quick math before the interview to fasten your brains

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Let's be honest - doing nothing just won't be an option for you,right? Ha!

For clients who have done a significant amount of prep like you, I normally advise them to do just 1 case / day until the day before last (so no case the last day), and review the fit + do some mental math.

As Sidi mentioned, you won't really improve at this point, so it is mostly a matter of keeping your skills sharp & reduce your stress level.

Good job on the prep, good luck Friday

Let's be honest - doing nothing just won't be an option for you,right? Ha!

For clients who have done a significant amount of prep like you, I normally advise them to do just 1 case / day until the day before last (so no case the last day), and review the fit + do some mental math.

As Sidi mentioned, you won't really improve at this point, so it is mostly a matter of keeping your skills sharp & reduce your stress level.

Good job on the prep, good luck Friday

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,006 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Just like an athlete before an important match: Better rest than keep pushing down a flattened learning curve.

Just like an athlete before an important match: Better rest than keep pushing down a flattened learning curve.

Hi A,

I would recommend taking some rest after such hard preparations. You can still practice but not so intensively and have a rest day right before the interview.

Nevertheless, you can still do some quick math to keep the brain refreshed and ready to go.

Good luck!

Hi A,

I would recommend taking some rest after such hard preparations. You can still practice but not so intensively and have a rest day right before the interview.

Nevertheless, you can still do some quick math to keep the brain refreshed and ready to go.

Good luck!