Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Language barrier for the interview

Dear all,

In upcoming weeks I have a buisness case interview and I'm not so fluent in the langauge of the office that I have to do the interview with. I can speak the language more and less and understand almost anything, but I'm afraid during the buisness case I miss some information and I feel my communication skills are not sufficent for a good buisness case.
I was thinking to answer when it's the time to do buisness case I ask about the switch to English.

I was wondering if it will have a negative effect on my chance not doing the buisness case in local office langauge?

Any help and suggestion I will be grateful.

Dear all,

In upcoming weeks I have a buisness case interview and I'm not so fluent in the langauge of the office that I have to do the interview with. I can speak the language more and less and understand almost anything, but I'm afraid during the buisness case I miss some information and I feel my communication skills are not sufficent for a good buisness case.
I was thinking to answer when it's the time to do buisness case I ask about the switch to English.

I was wondering if it will have a negative effect on my chance not doing the buisness case in local office langauge?

Any help and suggestion I will be grateful.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this is definitely something you should proactively bring up and discuss prior to your interview! It is in the best interest of yourself, and also of the firm you are applying to. If you discuss it with them and they agree to do the case part in English, there is no issue you need to worry about. If, however, they refuse to do it in English, then there might be good reasons for that and in this case you should wonder whether this firm is a good fit for you in the first place (at this point in time).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

this is definitely something you should proactively bring up and discuss prior to your interview! It is in the best interest of yourself, and also of the firm you are applying to. If you discuss it with them and they agree to do the case part in English, there is no issue you need to worry about. If, however, they refuse to do it in English, then there might be good reasons for that and in this case you should wonder whether this firm is a good fit for you in the first place (at this point in time).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Sidi, it would be better to clarify this upfront with HR. If you raise the request during the interview, it may raise some doubts in the interviewer whether you are a good fit for the company so far that they need someone fluent immediately.

In case they clarify that that particular language is required, the best option would be to postpone the interview until you feel properly prepared for the interview in such language. From what you mentioned, it seems you have already a good level, thus ideally you could aim to be ready in a period of 3-6 months with proper training.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Sidi, it would be better to clarify this upfront with HR. If you raise the request during the interview, it may raise some doubts in the interviewer whether you are a good fit for the company so far that they need someone fluent immediately.

In case they clarify that that particular language is required, the best option would be to postpone the interview until you feel properly prepared for the interview in such language. From what you mentioned, it seems you have already a good level, thus ideally you could aim to be ready in a period of 3-6 months with proper training.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Emma

0 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

You should definitely ask before the interview whether it is ok to take the interview in English. In some offices it is essential to know the local language because a lot of the clients are local as well and they want consultants who speak the language. Other offices are more open because the client base is international and the project language is English.

So if they don't let you do it in English, it is nothing against you but there is probably a good reason for it. You can always try a different office if that is an option for you.

Hope everything goes well. Good luck, E

Hi,

You should definitely ask before the interview whether it is ok to take the interview in English. In some offices it is essential to know the local language because a lot of the clients are local as well and they want consultants who speak the language. Other offices are more open because the client base is international and the project language is English.

So if they don't let you do it in English, it is nothing against you but there is probably a good reason for it. You can always try a different office if that is an option for you.

Hope everything goes well. Good luck, E

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Have you tried the mock interviews in this language? How did it go?

If you had problems, then with 100% probability you'll have even more problems during the case (Low energy by the 3rd interview, stress, etc)

As everyone else here I would recommend contacting the HR with that issue.

Best!

Hi,

Have you tried the mock interviews in this language? How did it go?

If you had problems, then with 100% probability you'll have even more problems during the case (Low energy by the 3rd interview, stress, etc)

As everyone else here I would recommend contacting the HR with that issue.

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 83
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case