Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

KPMG Strategy vs Horvath & Partners Internship

Hi

i have two offers, one from KPMG Strategy and one from Horvath & Partners (Boutique focussed on Controlling). Both of them are in Germany.

Since I am an undergraduate and my longterm plan is to mpve to MBB, I wanted to know which company is more attractive for an MBB recruiter.

Thank you very much in advance.

Hi

i have two offers, one from KPMG Strategy and one from Horvath & Partners (Boutique focussed on Controlling). Both of them are in Germany.

Since I am an undergraduate and my longterm plan is to mpve to MBB, I wanted to know which company is more attractive for an MBB recruiter.

Thank you very much in advance.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I am not familiar with Horvath & Partners - although maybe it's a more well known name in Germany.

If your end goal is MBB, then I think KPMG is a safer bet. It's a much more well known name that will be recognised easily during CV screens. CV screens are often conducted by HR, who usually spend <30 seconds per CV, so it's important to have some easy "eye catchers" like a well-known brand name.

I am not familiar with Horvath & Partners - although maybe it's a more well known name in Germany.

If your end goal is MBB, then I think KPMG is a safer bet. It's a much more well known name that will be recognised easily during CV screens. CV screens are often conducted by HR, who usually spend <30 seconds per CV, so it's important to have some easy "eye catchers" like a well-known brand name.

Hi Anonymous,

congrats on the offer.

Having worked at H&P (as an intern and during my master thesis) and with KPMG on projects I would disagree somewhat with Alessandro.

IF you want to focus on Management Accounting, Controlling, KPI Systems etc. AND want to stay in Germany, go for H&P. They are definitely best in class (probably better than MBB) for anything Controlling-related. Prof. Horváth literally wrote the book on that. Their hiring standards are (at least in my time) also higher than Big 4 consultancies.

In all other cases go for KPMG for the reasons Alessandro mentioned.

Hi Anonymous,

congrats on the offer.

Having worked at H&P (as an intern and during my master thesis) and with KPMG on projects I would disagree somewhat with Alessandro.

IF you want to focus on Management Accounting, Controlling, KPI Systems etc. AND want to stay in Germany, go for H&P. They are definitely best in class (probably better than MBB) for anything Controlling-related. Prof. Horváth literally wrote the book on that. Their hiring standards are (at least in my time) also higher than Big 4 consultancies.

In all other cases go for KPMG for the reasons Alessandro mentioned.

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 73
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case