Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Keeping track of cases

Hi,

I wonder what's the best strategy to keep track of the practiced cases - for example, the industry covered, the feedback obtained, etc. I feel like as I keep doing more cases, my learning is stagnating as I fail to keep a good track of the solved cases. How do you keep track of solved cases and the learnings? Is there any online tool or something that can be useful here?

Thanks!

Hi,

I wonder what's the best strategy to keep track of the practiced cases - for example, the industry covered, the feedback obtained, etc. I feel like as I keep doing more cases, my learning is stagnating as I fail to keep a good track of the solved cases. How do you keep track of solved cases and the learnings? Is there any online tool or something that can be useful here?

Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I used google sheets and modified their "assignment tracker" template (I've removed my comments for the screenshot):

Case Tracker Table for your Case Interview Prep

My comments tend to be the areas I could improve on e.g. need to practise multiplying numbers with multiple zeroes, remember to tick off entire structure.

I used google sheets and modified their "assignment tracker" template (I've removed my comments for the screenshot):

Case Tracker Table for your Case Interview Prep

My comments tend to be the areas I could improve on e.g. need to practise multiplying numbers with multiple zeroes, remember to tick off entire structure.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are several rules I recommend to follow:

  1. Have a feedback log and constantly track it
  2. After the case with a partner spend some time to write down the same case again in a clean manner
  3. Every 10 cases revisit the previous cases and think how you would structure them differently now having the new experience and having solved the new types of cases
  4. Give the cases to the partners to memorize them better
  5. Build the business judgment. Read about different industries and functions. I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc . Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge and key concepts in Marketing (Brand and trade marketing tools, etc), Supply chain (Ops metrics like cycle time and throughput time, distribution and delivery specifics, etc), Finance (Basic Accounting and Valuation).

Best

Hi,

There are several rules I recommend to follow:

  1. Have a feedback log and constantly track it
  2. After the case with a partner spend some time to write down the same case again in a clean manner
  3. Every 10 cases revisit the previous cases and think how you would structure them differently now having the new experience and having solved the new types of cases
  4. Give the cases to the partners to memorize them better
  5. Build the business judgment. Read about different industries and functions. I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc . Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge and key concepts in Marketing (Brand and trade marketing tools, etc), Supply chain (Ops metrics like cycle time and throughput time, distribution and delivery specifics, etc), Finance (Basic Accounting and Valuation).

Best

Separately to keeping track of the actual cases: What I used to have (and what I recommend to my clients) is to start a document with "key learnings" or "tips and tricks" from each case you do. The actual case you did doesn't matter as much in this case. If for example in a case you learned about some new types of synergies, you should note this down with a brief explanation in your "learning log". It can then be really useful to go through the log in the days before an interview to try refresh your memory on all the things you learned.

Good luck!

Separately to keeping track of the actual cases: What I used to have (and what I recommend to my clients) is to start a document with "key learnings" or "tips and tricks" from each case you do. The actual case you did doesn't matter as much in this case. If for example in a case you learned about some new types of synergies, you should note this down with a brief explanation in your "learning log". It can then be really useful to go through the log in the days before an interview to try refresh your memory on all the things you learned.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

The actual cases and industries arent what's more important. Focus on the actionable feedback you've been given.

Quality over quantity, you will progress by learning from your and others' mistakes, not by doing a case of each kind (which is near impossible". You know, that whole "teach a man to fish" thing...

The actual cases and industries arent what's more important. Focus on the actionable feedback you've been given.

Quality over quantity, you will progress by learning from your and others' mistakes, not by doing a case of each kind (which is near impossible". You know, that whole "teach a man to fish" thing...

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case