Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

4

Kearney vs Oliver Wyman

Hi all,

I was wondering how T2s Kearney and Oliver Wyman compare in terms of:

  • Global Prestige
  • Perception per Region (US, Europe, ME, SEA)
  • Areas of Expertise (both industries and capabilities, i.e: Banking, Supply chain)
  • Culture
  • Salaries
  • Exit opportunities

Thanks!

Hi all,

I was wondering how T2s Kearney and Oliver Wyman compare in terms of:

  • Global Prestige
  • Perception per Region (US, Europe, ME, SEA)
  • Areas of Expertise (both industries and capabilities, i.e: Banking, Supply chain)
  • Culture
  • Salaries
  • Exit opportunities

Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Overall they are quite similar but OW usually stronger in the Financial Services sector. That being said, I would really choose between the two based on the impression you get from the people in the office you are applying.

Overall they are quite similar but OW usually stronger in the Financial Services sector. That being said, I would really choose between the two based on the impression you get from the people in the office you are applying.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,247 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

They're very similar, however OW is generally better than ATK across a range of criteria. All that being said, if you're picking between the two, go for the one where you genuinely feel like you connect better with the people, are most similar to the culture, and feel you will be mentored / grown the best!

Overall Ranking: Oliver Wyman (#5 vs ATK at #9)

Total Revenue: Oliver Wyman ($2B vs ATK at $1.4B)

Global Prestige: Equal Ranking

Employee Satisfaction: Oliver Wyman (#5 vs ATK at #12

Europe Prestige: Oliver Wyman (#4 vs ATK at #6)

Asia Prestige: Oliver Wyman (#5 vs ATK at #6)

They're very similar, however OW is generally better than ATK across a range of criteria. All that being said, if you're picking between the two, go for the one where you genuinely feel like you connect better with the people, are most similar to the culture, and feel you will be mentored / grown the best!

Overall Ranking: Oliver Wyman (#5 vs ATK at #9)

Total Revenue: Oliver Wyman ($2B vs ATK at $1.4B)

Global Prestige: Equal Ranking

Employee Satisfaction: Oliver Wyman (#5 vs ATK at #12

Europe Prestige: Oliver Wyman (#4 vs ATK at #6)

Asia Prestige: Oliver Wyman (#5 vs ATK at #6)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Overall they are similar.

But for specific region/office, the industry focus and office culture could be different. On industry focus, you can uausally find out from their website. On culture, talk to people from the specific region/office, and you'll get a feel.

Overall they are similar.

But for specific region/office, the industry focus and office culture could be different. On industry focus, you can uausally find out from their website. On culture, talk to people from the specific region/office, and you'll get a feel.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would not agree with that they are similar, particularly when it comes to prestige & perception. Altough they have things in common (focus on banking, supply chain, etc.), salary & culture and not the same.

Furthermore, woth comparing specific job offers to have apples to apples.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would not agree with that they are similar, particularly when it comes to prestige & perception. Altough they have things in common (focus on banking, supply chain, etc.), salary & culture and not the same.

Furthermore, woth comparing specific job offers to have apples to apples.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.6k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6483
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 59.2k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3602
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 48.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4533
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case