Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

kearney reapply

Hi, I have a quick question about kearney reapplying requriement.

Someone told me I can still reapply to kearney if I did not get online test link or interviews.

Is this true?

Because I applied to kearney stockholm office this fall and got rejected from screening process. I assume this is partially due to my late application submission because I submitted 3-4 months later after the application opened. (It wasnt's closed until then so I just applied to give it a shot)

I would like to apply to different offices and it would be great if someone help me out on this.

Thanks!

Hi, I have a quick question about kearney reapplying requriement.

Someone told me I can still reapply to kearney if I did not get online test link or interviews.

Is this true?

Because I applied to kearney stockholm office this fall and got rejected from screening process. I assume this is partially due to my late application submission because I submitted 3-4 months later after the application opened. (It wasnt's closed until then so I just applied to give it a shot)

I would like to apply to different offices and it would be great if someone help me out on this.

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately you will likely have to wait 12-18 months before re-applying.

If you'd like to be sure, you can always reach out to HR to confirm.

When reapplying after the ban you need to ask yourself the following:

1) Have you gained more experience?

2) Have your showed progression (promotion and added responsibility) at your job

3) Does your resume look better? (Better format, sharper bullets, etc.)

4) Have you networked with the company + office?

If you answered "No" to more than 1 of the above, do not re-apply until you've addressed the above Otherwise, you'll have ruined your chances a 2nd time.

In Summary: how do you improve your screening chances?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Hi there,

Unfortunately you will likely have to wait 12-18 months before re-applying.

If you'd like to be sure, you can always reach out to HR to confirm.

When reapplying after the ban you need to ask yourself the following:

1) Have you gained more experience?

2) Have your showed progression (promotion and added responsibility) at your job

3) Does your resume look better? (Better format, sharper bullets, etc.)

4) Have you networked with the company + office?

If you answered "No" to more than 1 of the above, do not re-apply until you've addressed the above Otherwise, you'll have ruined your chances a 2nd time.

In Summary: how do you improve your screening chances?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,834 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey, sorry to hear about the rejection. Its part of the process and almost everyone goes through this. Hope you are dealing with it well.

Regarding your question, if you have received an official rejection then you must wait for the frozen/ban period. If they havent specified anything please go back and clarify with HR/recruiter. Don't go by hearsay or assume anything. You must get the reply directly from ATK.

Its stating the obvious, regarding applying to other offices, again best check directly with HR/recruiter. Check out these threads too:

Make sure you know how to put forward a stronger application for second attempt. Search the Q&A forum for tons of tips and guidance.

Hey, sorry to hear about the rejection. Its part of the process and almost everyone goes through this. Hope you are dealing with it well.

Regarding your question, if you have received an official rejection then you must wait for the frozen/ban period. If they havent specified anything please go back and clarify with HR/recruiter. Don't go by hearsay or assume anything. You must get the reply directly from ATK.

Its stating the obvious, regarding applying to other offices, again best check directly with HR/recruiter. Check out these threads too:

Make sure you know how to put forward a stronger application for second attempt. Search the Q&A forum for tons of tips and guidance.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,263 Meetings

11,523 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I am sorry for the rejection. The ban in consulting after a rejection is usually 12-24 months depending on the company and position. You may want to check with someone internally the exact length for your target office if that was not clarified.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

I am sorry for the rejection. The ban in consulting after a rejection is usually 12-24 months depending on the company and position. You may want to check with someone internally the exact length for your target office if that was not clarified.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,531 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry for saying that, but actually you can’t reapply until the ban ends. Usually, the ban lasts 12-24 months. The duration depends on the different factors: a position you would like to reapply and an office location.

After 1 year of a ban period, it’s better to reach HR out and discuss your current situation.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Sorry for saying that, but actually you can’t reapply until the ban ends. Usually, the ban lasts 12-24 months. The duration depends on the different factors: a position you would like to reapply and an office location.

After 1 year of a ban period, it’s better to reach HR out and discuss your current situation.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Unfortunately the ban of 12-18 months seems to apply here :(

However, double check with HR

Cheers!

Unfortunately the ban of 12-18 months seems to apply here :(

However, double check with HR

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,338 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately, you can not reapply if you got a rejection. You don't know the real reasons for it. so I would check the resume.

Best

Hi,

Unfortunately, you can not reapply if you got a rejection. You don't know the real reasons for it. so I would check the resume.

Best