Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,520 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Kearney Cases - Business Analyst

Hi everyone!

I am preparing for Kearney interviews in the Italian office (Milan). Can someone share some examples of cases they've been asked and what mistakes are not accepted?

Thanks a lot!

Hi everyone!

I am preparing for Kearney interviews in the Italian office (Milan). Can someone share some examples of cases they've been asked and what mistakes are not accepted?

Thanks a lot!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,520 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Rather than trying to focus specifically on Kearney, your genuine best bet is to practice flexibility and likely cases. As in, prepare for cases in the industries where Kearney specifically works within Italy. "Kearney-style" cases are a "gimick" in that there are no huge differences between them and most other strategy consulting firms.

That said, if you really want cases by firm type, you can use the following casebooks!

  1. Columbia
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty of Math, Structure, AND Creativity
  2. Darden
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty across quantitative, qualitative, and overall

Hi there,

Rather than trying to focus specifically on Kearney, your genuine best bet is to practice flexibility and likely cases. As in, prepare for cases in the industries where Kearney specifically works within Italy. "Kearney-style" cases are a "gimick" in that there are no huge differences between them and most other strategy consulting firms.

That said, if you really want cases by firm type, you can use the following casebooks!

  1. Columbia
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty of Math, Structure, AND Creativity
  2. Darden
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty across quantitative, qualitative, and overall
Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

364 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

to the second part of your question: that's something which is not limited to Kearney or Kearney Italy but in fact throughout all of consulting. I'd personally consider Kearny a good Tier 2 choice so expect to have a decent level of competetiveness in the interviews.

As to your case excamples: A good way to approach this is by thinking and researching about the industry focus of the company in the particular country. For Kearney Italy, I see a focus on consumer and retail, maybe also financial services.

Let me know if you need help preparing.

Best

Torben

Hey there,

to the second part of your question: that's something which is not limited to Kearney or Kearney Italy but in fact throughout all of consulting. I'd personally consider Kearny a good Tier 2 choice so expect to have a decent level of competetiveness in the interviews.

As to your case excamples: A good way to approach this is by thinking and researching about the industry focus of the company in the particular country. For Kearney Italy, I see a focus on consumer and retail, maybe also financial services.

Let me know if you need help preparing.

Best

Torben

what would you say as focus areas for Kearney Germany? — Anonymous C on Apr 12, 2021

Hello! I passed an interview with Kearney Milan in November, which I failed due to lack of preparation.

I remember it being a very standard case that you could receive from an MBB too. The case was: to help an Italian broadcaster to evaluate how much it should pay for the exclusive rights of diffusing the next Fifa World Cup. I suggest being as prepared as possible for both quantitative and qualitative analysis!

Good luck!

Hello! I passed an interview with Kearney Milan in November, which I failed due to lack of preparation.

I remember it being a very standard case that you could receive from an MBB too. The case was: to help an Italian broadcaster to evaluate how much it should pay for the exclusive rights of diffusing the next Fifa World Cup. I suggest being as prepared as possible for both quantitative and qualitative analysis!

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a good number of people for Kearny Milan and have a list of 50+ real questions asked there and in other offices - personally shared by my mentees so not available online publicly. If you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a good number of people for Kearny Milan and have a list of 50+ real questions asked there and in other offices - personally shared by my mentees so not available online publicly. If you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I have supported tens of candidates in achieving offers in Kearney Milan. Feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I have supported tens of candidates in achieving offers in Kearney Milan. Feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello