Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Just wondering why increasing prices is an answer option here for disposable pens?

The question asks that since sales are flattening what suggestions would you make to increase revenue - so would increasing the price of disposable pens, not really a differentiated product, be an option to increase revenue?

The question asks that since sales are flattening what suggestions would you make to increase revenue - so would increasing the price of disposable pens, not really a differentiated product, be an option to increase revenue?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You're not wrong in regards to when/how you can/can't increase prices.

However, why would you eliminate it so quickly? A good framework encapsulates all reasonable options! As such, you should consider price increases, even if you note that it is unlikely (unlikely, but still worth investigating IF other, more likely, options don't pan out). Importantly, we do not know if we are the only supplier of pens or not. You have made that assumption...but we might be a monopoly and therefore be able to charge a different price. You can't just eliminate it without checking!

As you see, the case evaluates whether the company can go into the premium market. This is a price increase and may only require a slight rebranding or modification of the pens...it's worth investigating!

Just to clarify again, it's unlikely to be able to increase prices, but it's worth looking at. We need to measure the elasticity of demand and see the competitive landscape before we make this determination.

Hi there,

You're not wrong in regards to when/how you can/can't increase prices.

However, why would you eliminate it so quickly? A good framework encapsulates all reasonable options! As such, you should consider price increases, even if you note that it is unlikely (unlikely, but still worth investigating IF other, more likely, options don't pan out). Importantly, we do not know if we are the only supplier of pens or not. You have made that assumption...but we might be a monopoly and therefore be able to charge a different price. You can't just eliminate it without checking!

As you see, the case evaluates whether the company can go into the premium market. This is a price increase and may only require a slight rebranding or modification of the pens...it's worth investigating!

Just to clarify again, it's unlikely to be able to increase prices, but it's worth looking at. We need to measure the elasticity of demand and see the competitive landscape before we make this determination.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Thinking about this OUTSIDE the case, since this is a good lesson for casing in general: increasing the price of somthing without improving the value proposition is NEVER going to work. Hence, you will never fix a revenue issue like this: not in this case, or any other.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Thinking about this OUTSIDE the case, since this is a good lesson for casing in general: increasing the price of somthing without improving the value proposition is NEVER going to work. Hence, you will never fix a revenue issue like this: not in this case, or any other.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara