Just received an invite for a McKinsey Online Event. How should I prepare for it?

Actively preparing for interviews with McKinsey BCG Bain McKinsey Digital McKinsey HelpASisterOut McKinsey needhelp
New answer on Jun 19, 2020
6 Answers
754 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 17, 2020

Hello! What should I expect to happen? Any insights/advice would be higly appreciated! Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It depends very much on the type of event:

  • The ones where many people participate -usually webinar-like- don´t need much prep, it´s more about giong and absorbing all possible information.
  • Another story is the 1on1, since this is more like a conversation with a recruiter

For that sencond type, the best is to prep as you would for a FIT interview.

In this regard, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jun 18, 2020

Hi there.

What I would suggest is the following:

1. Find out more about the event (I guess if you received an invitation, at least you should have the tile of the event and some speakers' names)

2. Do your reserach on the event content/speakers to be prepared to ask questions

3. Be yourselelf. It may seem obvious, but at the end of the day, at McKinsey we are a group of people who need to work long hours together and with the Client, so soft skills and ability to interact is key. So at the event be positive and energetic, even more than you would be in person cosidering there will be a screen between you and the other participants.

Hope it helps. :)

Giulia

Was this answer helpful?
2
Axel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2020
Bain Consultant | Interviewer for 3 years at Bain |Passionate about coaching |I will make you a case interview Rockstar

Hi,

Please share some more details about the particular plan so we can suggest the potential preparation required if any.

-A

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Totally depends on the event.

If it's a short presentation/webinar, you don't need to do anything.

If it's an invite-only, multi-week event, just make sure you come in already understanding the company AND casing, as there will likely be a case competition at the end.

If you can provide more information about the event that would help with providing a more thorough answer!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jun 19, 2020

Hi

It depends on the event but in case you can interact with McK people, do prepare a couple of questions. And take it as an opportunity to further understand McK and use it to be more specific in your motivation in you cover letter and / or your fit.

David

Was this answer helpful?
0
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

First you need to understand the exact format of the event - only upon that you can think to prepare and ask others how to do it best.

Main differentiator: is it a kind of company presentation format, or a more personalized event with some Q&A (maybe even including 1:1 parts).

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
64
Meetings
16,639
Q&A Upvotes
63
Awards
54 Reviews