expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

5

Just finished BCG final rounds- the cases seemed very unstructured?

I had my final round in the last couple of days; I was as prepared as I could be and felt good about the first of two interviews where I got to know the partner and got through a case that the partner created on the spot. It was very unusual as he didn't ask me to do any numbers but got me to go through structures repeatedly (apparently a weakness from my first interview) I did well and got to the answer with confidence and poise.

That said the second interview was way harder. An M&A case prompt that somehow mutated into a high-level profitability case. I was fine with the pivot until the first exhibit was given- at that point, I ran through my various hypotheses but struck out; went back to my structure- but struck out again.

I essentially had to ask for a hint by discussing the apparent contradiction in the direction of the case and how each hypothesis was "for later" and he said- "okay let me give you a hint- xxx" at which point I saw the light and solved the case in 8 minutes.

I have never gotten stuck in a case before this and to be honest, it's got me rattled when I think about it after the fact.

Anyways- any opinions? What are my chances given the above? How could I have improved upon the situation?

I had my final round in the last couple of days; I was as prepared as I could be and felt good about the first of two interviews where I got to know the partner and got through a case that the partner created on the spot. It was very unusual as he didn't ask me to do any numbers but got me to go through structures repeatedly (apparently a weakness from my first interview) I did well and got to the answer with confidence and poise.

That said the second interview was way harder. An M&A case prompt that somehow mutated into a high-level profitability case. I was fine with the pivot until the first exhibit was given- at that point, I ran through my various hypotheses but struck out; went back to my structure- but struck out again.

I essentially had to ask for a hint by discussing the apparent contradiction in the direction of the case and how each hypothesis was "for later" and he said- "okay let me give you a hint- xxx" at which point I saw the light and solved the case in 8 minutes.

I have never gotten stuck in a case before this and to be honest, it's got me rattled when I think about it after the fact.

Anyways- any opinions? What are my chances given the above? How could I have improved upon the situation?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

solving the case without hints is obviously better, but a hint is not necessarily a no-go (at the same time, you may solve the case without hints and still get rejected due to poor behavioral or communication performance).

If you get stuck I usually suggest to:

  • Ask for 30 seconds
  • Repeat the question
  • Repeat the information you found until that moment

If you are still stuck after that, then asking for help is the only thing you can do.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

solving the case without hints is obviously better, but a hint is not necessarily a no-go (at the same time, you may solve the case without hints and still get rejected due to poor behavioral or communication performance).

If you get stuck I usually suggest to:

  • Ask for 30 seconds
  • Repeat the question
  • Repeat the information you found until that moment

If you are still stuck after that, then asking for help is the only thing you can do.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it not necessarily blocks you from getting the offer. The only other thing you could have done is to take 30 seconds and make a summary of the case: it can help to think about aspects stated before but important only in the last stage of the case resolution.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it not necessarily blocks you from getting the offer. The only other thing you could have done is to take 30 seconds and make a summary of the case: it can help to think about aspects stated before but important only in the last stage of the case resolution.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

the outcome of an interview depends on so many factors (daily form, your performance, case, personal fit, interviewer, ...). Unfortunately, I don't think you can predict the company's decision anyway.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

the outcome of an interview depends on so many factors (daily form, your performance, case, personal fit, interviewer, ...). Unfortunately, I don't think you can predict the company's decision anyway.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

The best-case scenario is to solve the case without any major hints, but I have seen many candidates managed to get offers with a hint as well. Your success would be highly dependent on the performance of others as well.

Best of luck,

Deniz

Hi,

The best-case scenario is to solve the case without any major hints, but I have seen many candidates managed to get offers with a hint as well. Your success would be highly dependent on the performance of others as well.

Best of luck,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

If you are saying you never got stuck with a case before - this probably means you naver had a decent case partner. Thus the overall prep level should be questioned.

Best

Hi,

If you are saying you never got stuck with a case before - this probably means you naver had a decent case partner. Thus the overall prep level should be questioned.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 69
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case