Job title significance during the background check in MBBs

background check MBB
New answer on Jun 07, 2020
14 Answers
2.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 04, 2020

Hi all!

I have a quick question and I hope you don't mind answering.

Recently, I've submitted my CV for referral to one of the MBBs, however I am a bit concerned about the significance of the job titles being exactly the same as in the job contract.

In my instance, I've got the following concerns:

- I have 2 roles listed as per their titles back then, however the contract would say Procurement Management Trainee, or something along those lines, rather than the jobs precisely (this is because of the job rotation on the graduate scheme)

- I have one role listed as Project Manager, where the contract states Project Coordinator. The difference comes from the fact, that my company bases the latter part on the pay grade/seniority. My duties, however, were no different, and some cases even bigger, than of some people with Project Manager, who just have been in the company longer. I have had a chat with Senior Director in my company, and he advised me that I can coin it this way on my CV, since effectively this is my job.

My questions are:

- Are these something that could fail my background check (should I get that far)?
- Should I mention/explain it during the interview, or is that something that's not important?

Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anrian
Expert
replied on Jun 05, 2020
Kearney Senior Manager | Ex McKinsey Engagement Manager | Interviewer & Case Coach at McKinsey (200+ Real Interviews)

Hi There,

I don't think you need to worry much about that.

  1. No, it will not give you any bad impact
  2. No, it's also not important at all to mention. You have 45-60 mins in an interview. For PEI, it will be only ~15 mins, so you have much more important things to tell.

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 05, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Assuming that you refer more to CV screening than background check, the job titles are not really of significance.

They definitely support me screening CVs to get a fast idea about your roles and responsibilities. I don't mind if the wording is different on your CV as opposed to some other "official" documents, as long as your wording is not misleading at all, but even better describing your roles and responsibilities.

That being said, the job title as such is not of interest at all apart from having a quick assessment of your role. What is much more important in your CV is a precise, structured and result-oriented description (usually 2-3 bullet points) of what you actually achieved in the job. This will be the basis for your evaluation, not a fancy or maybe not-so-fancy job-title.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 05, 2020
Top rated McKinsey coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

The primary concern with the checks is to see if you actually worked there. You can easily explain away these title issues if you have to, I would not worry about it

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 05, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You'll be totally fine. You haven't lied about anything as these titles accurately describe your role.

Relax!

Also, don't say anything in the interview - it'll only detract! They won't ask and no need to offer the information...just focus on talking about what you did etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 05, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

This is insignificant. The background check is not checking your resume or exact titles. They are checking if you own any equity or committed anything illegal.

Please relax and enjoy your offer

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Axel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 05, 2020
Bain Consultant | Interviewer for 3 years at Bain |Passionate about coaching |I will make you a case interview Rockstar

Hi,

I agree with the others here that this should not be an issue at all. Worst case your manager could vouch for you that the title on your CV corresponds to your tasks.

-A

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 05, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

No, for MBB background check is not going to be what so ever a problem. At all!

Funny enaugh, this precisely that you are describing happened to me with my background check for the MBA acceptance in MIT. My role in Amazon has another naming internally, and they went crazy saying that it was diffrent than what I had submitted.

In any case, I asked for an HR letter saying they are the same, and it was solved.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 05, 2020
BCG Project Leader | 3+ years interview experience for BCG SEA recruiting | Kellogg MBA, NTU, Peking University

Hi there,

Don't worry so much about it.

(1) No it won't get you fail your check. Many companies have different titles internally vs externally. It is not unusual. If the background check company has question, you can always explain it.

(2) No don't mention about it at all in interview. It is totally not important so don't waste your precious interview time on it.

Best,

Emily

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jun 05, 2020

Dear A,

Now it shouldn't be a problem for the background check and I would recommend you to mention yourself as a project manager and pitch yourself as a more senior guy.

Good luck,

André

Was this answer helpful?
2
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 05, 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

if you described the functions you actually performed and only rephrased the name for a valid reason I don’t see any concern. I would not worry about that and would not mention it in the interview. Worst case, you can ask your former company to clarify the role with the MBB HR.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Mehdi
Expert
replied on Jun 07, 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi Anonymous,

There is nothing to worry about here. Backgrounch check companies know that job titles might be different (internally Vs externally) and that some of them might change over time (in case of a restructuration).

If HR brings this topic to the discussion, you can give more details about it (by comparing the roles and responsibilities of both titles), or you can direct them to the HR Manager working in your fomer employer.

Best,

Mehdi

Was this answer helpful?
1
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 06, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello!

No problem at all, background check are not common and they don't go that deep in details.
Don't mention anything during the interviews, it will only make your interviewer to doubt about what is written in your entire cv.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jun 06, 2020

Hi there,

Nothing to worry about since the deviation isn't significant - they would care more if you are lying about actually working there vs. lying about working there.

No need to mention this during the interview - When asked about your CV/previous experience, don't focus a lot of the title, talk about your responsibilities and achievements.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous replied on Jun 05, 2020

Absolutely no worries as long as the companies you worked for and the job durations are correct. I advise you not to mention it during interviews, because it is not the role of the interviewer to check your background; this may pollute the discussion a little.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anrian gave the best answer

Anrian

Kearney Senior Manager | Ex McKinsey Engagement Manager | Interviewer & Case Coach at McKinsey (200+ Real Interviews)
83
Meetings
355
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
49 Reviews