expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,791 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Is there really a best time to have an interview? I am given two options - Morning or afternoon slot on Friday. What is the best?

MBB

This might be super basic but in the end, many factors play a role. Experts opinion from MBB on the above stated question would be very helpful. Thanks in advance!

This might be super basic but in the end, many factors play a role. Experts opinion from MBB on the above stated question would be very helpful. Thanks in advance!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,791 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Great question:

  1. Depending on when you can problem-solve better. Maybe you are not a morning person
  2. There is a famous research that found a positive correlation between the number of non-guilty verdicts and hearings time. (Most of the non-guilty decisions were taken after lunch). Think about it!

Best

Hi,

Great question:

  1. Depending on when you can problem-solve better. Maybe you are not a morning person
  2. There is a famous research that found a positive correlation between the number of non-guilty verdicts and hearings time. (Most of the non-guilty decisions were taken after lunch). Think about it!

Best

Thanks a lot! Great help. — Anonymous on Mar 08, 2018

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,692 Meetings

3,030 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general morning is better for the following reasons:

  • The later you interview, the more likely something will pop up for the interviewer distracting him
  • Energy and focus of the interviewer tend to decrease later in the day
  • Stress may increase for candidates having to wait half day

Having said that, the choice also depends on when you feel stronger on case cracking, as Vlad said.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general morning is better for the following reasons:

  • The later you interview, the more likely something will pop up for the interviewer distracting him
  • Energy and focus of the interviewer tend to decrease later in the day
  • Stress may increase for candidates having to wait half day

Having said that, the choice also depends on when you feel stronger on case cracking, as Vlad said.

Best,

Francesco

Hey,

It completely depends on whether you are a morning or afternoon person and choose the one that you feel more comfortable to perform at your best!

I've heard so many theories by now of when are interviewers more friendly and etc, but I would completely stick to choose based on my previous point rather than any potential conjecture.

Best

Bruno

Hey,

It completely depends on whether you are a morning or afternoon person and choose the one that you feel more comfortable to perform at your best!

I've heard so many theories by now of when are interviewers more friendly and etc, but I would completely stick to choose based on my previous point rather than any potential conjecture.

Best

Bruno

Thanks! In general, I am an afternoon person but from an Interviewer perspective - What do you think? I read many articles saying that in afternoon sessions, Interviewers are so to say more lazy or might have 100 of other important things to do and hence, not pay a lot of attention etc. Their friendliness level may change etc. Would appreciate your opinion on it. Best, D. — Anonymous on Mar 08, 2018 (edited)