Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,041 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

Is there interviewer feedback form/scoring grid for behavioral interviews?

Is there interviewer feedback form/scoring grid for behavioral interviews?

Is there interviewer feedback form/scoring grid for behavioral interviews?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,041 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Some of the dimensions you'll be rated on will include:

  • Are you a good communicator
  • Can you present confidently to a client
  • Are you a good team player
  • Can you take leadership if required
  • Are you humble and coachable
  • Would you fit well to the culture of the firm

The evaluation methods and specific criteria for these differ by firm and office, so there is no standardized rubrik to share, but this should cover most aspects.

All firms try to be as data driven as possible and reduce personal bias, but ultimately some of these criteria will result in the question Would I want that person on my team (or: the airport test) and bring in some level of personal click with the interviewer as well.

Some of the dimensions you'll be rated on will include:

  • Are you a good communicator
  • Can you present confidently to a client
  • Are you a good team player
  • Can you take leadership if required
  • Are you humble and coachable
  • Would you fit well to the culture of the firm

The evaluation methods and specific criteria for these differ by firm and office, so there is no standardized rubrik to share, but this should cover most aspects.

All firms try to be as data driven as possible and reduce personal bias, but ultimately some of these criteria will result in the question Would I want that person on my team (or: the airport test) and bring in some level of personal click with the interviewer as well.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Integrated Fit Guide for MBB

Hello!

Indeed, hose grids exist and they are pretty similar among firms (also among techs), and very similar to one another.

However, you will never get the "official" ones -since the person who shares that would be totally violating the policies-.

However, the good news is that they are totally in line with the key aspects that you are being evaluated on, and the 4 different families of questions.

Precisely on this topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Once you have that clear, you don´t need the gridline, since one mirrors the other.

Good luck!

Integrated Fit Guide for MBB

Hello!

Indeed, hose grids exist and they are pretty similar among firms (also among techs), and very similar to one another.

However, you will never get the "official" ones -since the person who shares that would be totally violating the policies-.

However, the good news is that they are totally in line with the key aspects that you are being evaluated on, and the 4 different families of questions.

Precisely on this topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Once you have that clear, you don´t need the gridline, since one mirrors the other.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,060 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Really you're asking what you're evaluated on.

They're ultimately trying to see:

  • "Do I want to work with this person?"
  • So, are you perosnable?
  • Do you communicate clearly and effectively?
  • Do you clearly know how to do your job
  • Do you know how to work on teams
  • Do you just generally get along with people?

Hi there,

Really you're asking what you're evaluated on.

They're ultimately trying to see:

  • "Do I want to work with this person?"
  • So, are you perosnable?
  • Do you communicate clearly and effectively?
  • Do you clearly know how to do your job
  • Do you know how to work on teams
  • Do you just generally get along with people?

(edited)

Hi A,

I would say there are several numbers of qualities you should possess applying to the targeted firm.

Among them are communication skills, leadership, standard networking skills (social skills, empathy, etc.), teamwork skills.

One of the core criteria will be if you can work (fit) in the targeted firm's team.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I would say there are several numbers of qualities you should possess applying to the targeted firm.

Among them are communication skills, leadership, standard networking skills (social skills, empathy, etc.), teamwork skills.

One of the core criteria will be if you can work (fit) in the targeted firm's team.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

While McKinsey has developed their own proprietory fit interview which is the McKinsey PEI (Personal Experience Interview), most other consulting firms have a much less structured approach there.

However, the central topics of the McKinsey PEI (Leadership, Personal Impact, Entrepreneurial Drive) are relevant for all consulting firms, since they are necessary ingredients for surviving in a tough and challenging consulting environment.

In other words, whenever you prepare your personal fit questions also for non-McKinsey interviews, it definitely makes sense to cover those areas.

For the McKinsey PEI specificially I wrote a full book (The Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep ebook) since it's severely underestimated by all candidates. Based on this ebook PrepLounge also published an excerpt which you can find here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/guides-8/the-secret-mckinsey-pei-cheat-sheet-42.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

While McKinsey has developed their own proprietory fit interview which is the McKinsey PEI (Personal Experience Interview), most other consulting firms have a much less structured approach there.

However, the central topics of the McKinsey PEI (Leadership, Personal Impact, Entrepreneurial Drive) are relevant for all consulting firms, since they are necessary ingredients for surviving in a tough and challenging consulting environment.

In other words, whenever you prepare your personal fit questions also for non-McKinsey interviews, it definitely makes sense to cover those areas.

For the McKinsey PEI specificially I wrote a full book (The Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep ebook) since it's severely underestimated by all candidates. Based on this ebook PrepLounge also published an excerpt which you can find here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/guides-8/the-secret-mckinsey-pei-cheat-sheet-42.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert