Is there any case coach for Tier-1 & Tier-2 who along with their coaching programs also offer referrals to these firms ?.

casecoach Referral
New answer on Aug 01, 2022
7 Answers
163 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 31, 2022

I know everybody wants to refer only a good C.V, assuming the profile is fit enough, would any coach refer their mentees ?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hani
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 01, 2022
Consultant at Oliver Wyman | Ex-Strategy& and Booz Allen | 3+ years in Consulting Experience in the Middle East

Hi there,

If you are an outstanding candidate I think the coach should be able to realize directly that you deserve a shot - this does not mean he will refer you. The ideal scenario is that on top of the case coaching he will teach you how to network and maybe even direct you to reach out to some of his connections in the offices you are aiming to apply to. 

This is something I personally pro-actively do with my top mentees (middle east focused network). My top mentees know and understand that I would help direct them towards individuals from my network that would be willing to hear them out, but they understand that me telling them to reach out to X or Y individuals does not guarantee a referral in any way, they would still need to send a personalized message, wait for a reply, get on a call, prove why they deserve the referral, and then repeat the process with the other contacts in the same and different firms. 

Any coach could simply reach out to his network and get the referral based on recommendation along but this would harm his/her credibility in the longer run. 

For me, this is an important part of the application process and you should not be handed a referral on a silver platter just because you bought a coaching session or package (this is a recruiter's job, not a coach), this is something your coach might be willing to help with but it would not be the norm.  

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Would any coach refer their mentees?

Technically a coach cannot refer you, as just a current employee can do so (you cannot act as a paid coach if you are still employed). They could put in touch with their network if it makes sense though.

In my program, I do a referral session where I teach you how to get referrals on your own, including all the scripts your need. This is the same method I followed and landed me 6 invitations out of 6 applications. 

You can find more on that here:

▶ The Exact Steps to Get an MBB Referral

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You're going to be hard pressed to find a coach that would risk their reputation “selling” referrals. 

Some coaches may pro-actively offer referrals if they think x candidate is exceptional. But, you should go into coaching expecting to be coached, not referred.

That said, we'll absolutely teach you how to network and get referrals for yourself!

Was this answer helpful?
Mamoun
Expert
replied on Jul 31, 2022
Prepares you to crack ALL cases | Active interviewer with recent cases, 150+ interviews, 6+ years exp (France, MENA)

Hey,

This can happen but should remain exceptional otherwise the mentor will lose his credibility. If HR receives dozens of referrals from the same person they will start questioning these referrals. 

So I would be very cautious if a mentor makes an offer to get you referred. 

Try to build a good relationship with your mentor, and then you can ask him if he minds referring you. 

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 01, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

Agree with Francesco here - a coach cannot refer you because you cannot coach independently while working at a consulting firm, and you have to be an employee to refer people to a company. Not to mention, getting referrals for money seems a little unethical.

However, coaches can teach you the ways of successfully navigating getting a referral.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

I doubt it the way you described it and agree with Ian here.

What I offer sometimes - if needed - is to connect new clients I am working with to people I coached in the past that already received an offer and started working there (in the same office the new candidate is applying to).

Sometimes this ends up as a referral, sometimes just to share some insights into the local process, etc.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

This is a great question. 

Referrals aren´t something that should be commercialized - and the person who does this would for sure get penalized at some point. 

This said, if you work with a coach that has connections in a certain firm /office (it usually works very well regionally), they may be able to refer you as well. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
MB on Jul 31, 2022

Thanks a lot, Clara for the precise reply !

Hani gave the best answer

Hani

Content Creator
Consultant at Oliver Wyman | Ex-Strategy& and Booz Allen | 3+ years in Consulting Experience in the Middle East
32
Meetings
187
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews