expert
Expert with best answer

Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2

Is there a Problem solving exam for McKinsey in Germany and/or Switzerland?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

It really depends on a position you're applying for.

In fact for positions below manager you typically have one. From the manager and higher - no test.

However, variability happens based on your ex background.

Cheers,

Hi there,

It really depends on a position you're applying for.

In fact for positions below manager you typically have one. From the manager and higher - no test.

However, variability happens based on your ex background.

Cheers,

Hey Anna,

Short answer: no.

  • My experience: I have studied in the UK where lots of my friends had to take the PST (problem solving test) to progress to McKinsey UK interviews, but in Germany this is not part of the standard process. I also do not know of anyone else who had to take this sort of exam or test when applying to the German office.
  • Also no tests for juniors: I applied to McKinsey Germany after university for an entry-level “fellow” job and got an offer, and obviously had to do a bunch of cases with logical / quantitative elements, but there was no separate GMAT-style / PST test as there is in some other offices.
  • Also no tests for soft subjects: And I also do not think that this depends on your background, as I have a very “soft” (ie. non-quant / non-business) background and still I did not have to do an additional problem solving test or exam.

Nevertheless, to get comfortable with quant / logical case interview elements, its of course never a bad idea to flick through a GMAT prep book or similar, and do some practice!

Hope this helps :)

Best wishes

Jon

Hey Anna,

Short answer: no.

  • My experience: I have studied in the UK where lots of my friends had to take the PST (problem solving test) to progress to McKinsey UK interviews, but in Germany this is not part of the standard process. I also do not know of anyone else who had to take this sort of exam or test when applying to the German office.
  • Also no tests for juniors: I applied to McKinsey Germany after university for an entry-level “fellow” job and got an offer, and obviously had to do a bunch of cases with logical / quantitative elements, but there was no separate GMAT-style / PST test as there is in some other offices.
  • Also no tests for soft subjects: And I also do not think that this depends on your background, as I have a very “soft” (ie. non-quant / non-business) background and still I did not have to do an additional problem solving test or exam.

Nevertheless, to get comfortable with quant / logical case interview elements, its of course never a bad idea to flick through a GMAT prep book or similar, and do some practice!

Hope this helps :)

Best wishes

Jon

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 59
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.8 5 19
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 300+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 17
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case