Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Is there a MECE way to structure: Competitive Response

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Happy to help if you could explain your case and your initial approach.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

Happy to help if you could explain your case and your initial approach.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi! Generally speaking, such questions need to be addressed as rigorously as possible. At the highest level, a response to a threatening competitive move can go into two directions:

(1) Preventing the competitive move (think about lobbying with regulatory authorities or public opinion leaders, changing the rules of the game such hat this move would not be rational for the competitor anymore, etc.)

(2) Alleviating the consequences of the competitive move (fighting back, protecting your revenues/profits/brand etc., reducing vulnerability, diversifying your portfolio, ...)

You should outline this as a decision tree with branches and the (expected) et value of outcomes. This is how you think through response options in a rigorous way.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Generally speaking, such questions need to be addressed as rigorously as possible. At the highest level, a response to a threatening competitive move can go into two directions:

(1) Preventing the competitive move (think about lobbying with regulatory authorities or public opinion leaders, changing the rules of the game such hat this move would not be rational for the competitor anymore, etc.)

(2) Alleviating the consequences of the competitive move (fighting back, protecting your revenues/profits/brand etc., reducing vulnerability, diversifying your portfolio, ...)

You should outline this as a decision tree with branches and the (expected) et value of outcomes. This is how you think through response options in a rigorous way.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are no magic pills and we need to know the objective and the context of the case to help you with the structure

Best

Hi,

There are no magic pills and we need to know the objective and the context of the case to help you with the structure

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case