Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

7

Is there a good way to prep case by yourself?

Hey community,

I know prelounge has case partners, but I have an intense working schedule that makes planned sessions quite hard. Also, to be honest, I sometimes feel stressful to practice with strangers.

What are some good ways that I can practice by myself? I'm reading a case book now but don't very effective.

Thanks,

Hey community,

I know prelounge has case partners, but I have an intense working schedule that makes planned sessions quite hard. Also, to be honest, I sometimes feel stressful to practice with strangers.

What are some good ways that I can practice by myself? I'm reading a case book now but don't very effective.

Thanks,

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi,

Practising by yourself will always be less effective than practising with your peers and / or with a coach because

- you are not pressured by time and unexpected/hard questions
- not all existing preparation material is good enough provides a comprehensive and accurate feedback to which you can refer to understand your mistakes and revise the approach
- it is more time consuming

That said, you can complement your preparation with self studies especially for the part on structuring and maths. On that, as other experts have already indicated there are good sources here on Preplounge and on the web.

Feel free to reach out if you have any questions!

Best

Hi,

Practising by yourself will always be less effective than practising with your peers and / or with a coach because

- you are not pressured by time and unexpected/hard questions
- not all existing preparation material is good enough provides a comprehensive and accurate feedback to which you can refer to understand your mistakes and revise the approach
- it is more time consuming

That said, you can complement your preparation with self studies especially for the part on structuring and maths. On that, as other experts have already indicated there are good sources here on Preplounge and on the web.

Feel free to reach out if you have any questions!

Best

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Practicing cases is a MUST. Case interviews are not to test if you can solve the problem. It's to test how you solve the problem - are you demonstrating critical thinking, can you articulate the message clearly, can you keep well under pressure and most importantly how would you be as a colleague to work with. Case interviews are another way to gauge if you'll be a good fit at that firm. And you cannot sharpen these attributes without practice. A couple of things you can do to help:

+ Shadow your friends/peers when they practice. Ask them if it's ok to sit and watch them observe. You will learn a lot - from the interview itself and also from the feedback that would be given to the interviewee

+ Once you get a hang of it, administer more cases (i.e. be the interviewer not the interviewee). In my last week before my interviews, this is all that I did. Helped me fine tune some small but important things based on my observations. This is more effective because you'll be responsible for giving feedback and will follow everything more closely

Having said this, I would re iterate, you need to practice yourself if you want a realistic shot at a good consulting firm. Hope this helps!

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

Practicing cases is a MUST. Case interviews are not to test if you can solve the problem. It's to test how you solve the problem - are you demonstrating critical thinking, can you articulate the message clearly, can you keep well under pressure and most importantly how would you be as a colleague to work with. Case interviews are another way to gauge if you'll be a good fit at that firm. And you cannot sharpen these attributes without practice. A couple of things you can do to help:

+ Shadow your friends/peers when they practice. Ask them if it's ok to sit and watch them observe. You will learn a lot - from the interview itself and also from the feedback that would be given to the interviewee

+ Once you get a hang of it, administer more cases (i.e. be the interviewer not the interviewee). In my last week before my interviews, this is all that I did. Helped me fine tune some small but important things based on my observations. This is more effective because you'll be responsible for giving feedback and will follow everything more closely

Having said this, I would re iterate, you need to practice yourself if you want a realistic shot at a good consulting firm. Hope this helps!

Thanks,

Nirmit

The very direct and simple answer to your question would be solving cases out of loudly assuming you are presenting it to the interviewer.

Having said that, a mock interview is the best way of preparing for the interview. Remember, the interviewer will be a stranger too. You may want to start practicing with people you already know.

Best

Serhat

The very direct and simple answer to your question would be solving cases out of loudly assuming you are presenting it to the interviewer.

Having said that, a mock interview is the best way of preparing for the interview. Remember, the interviewer will be a stranger too. You may want to start practicing with people you already know.

Best

Serhat

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you really value your time and have an intense schedule - please prepare with the other candidates. Preparing on your own will be just a waste of your time!

If you are stressed with other candidates, you will be 5x more stressed during the real interview.

In other words - if you commit doing something - do it well

Best!

Hi,

If you really value your time and have an intense schedule - please prepare with the other candidates. Preparing on your own will be just a waste of your time!

If you are stressed with other candidates, you will be 5x more stressed during the real interview.

In other words - if you commit doing something - do it well

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

You can practice alone to some extent, but will never be as good as you could be by practicing with peers or coaches. Just like learning a lesson by just reading it vs. learning a lesson & testing yourself on mock exams, doing cases "on your own" will have limited value and poor retention.

If that is really what you want, so suggestions:

1. Read books (NOT "Case In Point", which I think net detrimental; Victor Cheng's book is good however)

2. Speaking about Victor Cheng, use his following resources:

2a. 6 hours of free video on YouTube

2b. "Look Over My Shoulder" (LOMS). Yes there are some free (illegal) versions everywhere, but please honor his work and pay for the product, it is not that expensive

2c. Do plenty of quick math exercises on caseinterviewmath.com, where he will rank you against fellow candidates on both accuracy and speed (in that order)

3. Plenty of great resources are available on the web and obviously here at PrepLounge

Again, none of this will replace actual practice with fellow candidates, and I strongly suggest you work with a coach or current consultant at some point. Many of us have spent over 100 hours to prepare for these cases, you shoul expect to spend even more if you want to work on your own.

Honestly though... if you are "stressed out" when doing a case with a stranger, don't expect to feel good when doing an actual interview. I'll be blunt: I don't think you can get in with that approach. Good luck - but remember it is a competition and the other guys get prepped properly -> you are helping them by "preparing" alone.

You can practice alone to some extent, but will never be as good as you could be by practicing with peers or coaches. Just like learning a lesson by just reading it vs. learning a lesson & testing yourself on mock exams, doing cases "on your own" will have limited value and poor retention.

If that is really what you want, so suggestions:

1. Read books (NOT "Case In Point", which I think net detrimental; Victor Cheng's book is good however)

2. Speaking about Victor Cheng, use his following resources:

2a. 6 hours of free video on YouTube

2b. "Look Over My Shoulder" (LOMS). Yes there are some free (illegal) versions everywhere, but please honor his work and pay for the product, it is not that expensive

2c. Do plenty of quick math exercises on caseinterviewmath.com, where he will rank you against fellow candidates on both accuracy and speed (in that order)

3. Plenty of great resources are available on the web and obviously here at PrepLounge

Again, none of this will replace actual practice with fellow candidates, and I strongly suggest you work with a coach or current consultant at some point. Many of us have spent over 100 hours to prepare for these cases, you shoul expect to spend even more if you want to work on your own.

Honestly though... if you are "stressed out" when doing a case with a stranger, don't expect to feel good when doing an actual interview. I'll be blunt: I don't think you can get in with that approach. Good luck - but remember it is a competition and the other guys get prepped properly -> you are helping them by "preparing" alone.

Hi,

some good ways to practice alone are following ways:

1. Do cases alone, not just read.

2. Do drills or take structuring course. For ex., https://www.rocketblocks.me

3. Listen and watch best examples of case interviews.

Combine it with some practice and you would definitely see as your performance improves.

Good luck!

Hi,

some good ways to practice alone are following ways:

1. Do cases alone, not just read.

2. Do drills or take structuring course. For ex., https://www.rocketblocks.me

3. Listen and watch best examples of case interviews.

Combine it with some practice and you would definitely see as your performance improves.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Eugene

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Super important! Good that you are asking about it.

Couple of things:

1). Practice openings on your own. Take a crappy case book that you can 'waste', and practice just openings

2). Similarly, practice just exhibits + maths. Not really useful to practice anything else except openings and maths in this way

2). Mentally walk through cases you've practiced with partners and refine your process. Especially in the beginning, when you try to come up with your own re-usable frameworks (you won't need them later in the process), it's useful.

Happy to chat more.

-Eugene

Super important! Good that you are asking about it.

Couple of things:

1). Practice openings on your own. Take a crappy case book that you can 'waste', and practice just openings

2). Similarly, practice just exhibits + maths. Not really useful to practice anything else except openings and maths in this way

2). Mentally walk through cases you've practiced with partners and refine your process. Especially in the beginning, when you try to come up with your own re-usable frameworks (you won't need them later in the process), it's useful.

Happy to chat more.

-Eugene

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case