Is the McKinsey Implementation role considered less prestigous than the General strategy Consulting role?

implement consulting group Implementation Implementation Mckinsey implementention
New answer on Mar 25, 2020
4 Answers
994 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 24, 2020

I know McKinsey Implementation is a relatively new initiative. Anecdotally people tell me I should stay well clear of implementation consulting as it's not regarded as well as Strategy consulting at McKinsey? Is this a growing area or is it likely to collapse leaving implementation consultants at McKinsey jobless thinking about that next 10-20 years?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Totally disagree with that.

Mckinsey Implementation is still below the McKinsey brand, which is what counts here.

It´s just a more especialized branch that has always existed and has always had demand, but now fully branded, with a name, etc.

Exit opportunities are influenced by (1) the power of the brand and (2) your specific footprint in the firm -types of engagements, industries, clients, etc-. Hence, it only affects the 2nd.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Daniel on Mar 24, 2020
As a generalist I worked on the projects with McK implementation – they just have a different PPC and focus on the implementation, but the same salary level and same everything
Clemens on Mar 25, 2020
Precisely, it´s exactly the same
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

It is not less prestigous, it's the same. Lots of generalists do implementation/operations these days also, so honestly nothing to worry about. Also while at McKinsey after 6 months you can always switch – as long as you perform well, switching the function/practice or choosing an additional function/practice is not a problem at all.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

in general, compared to a generalist position, in the implementation practice:

  • the majority of the projects are related to implementation/operations
  • your exit opportunities are more limited to sectors related to the implementation

Whether the choice of the implementation practice is positive or negative really depends on your goals with your experience at McKinsey; if you are looking for implementation-related jobs it is better, otherwise you should stick to the generalist track.

In terms of future evolution, I agree with Alessandro, the practice is growing a lot, thus you don’t really have to worry it will disappear any time soon.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Mar 24, 2020

I won't address the prestige point as it 100% depends on type of exit opportunities you want (e.g. wouldn't be as good for a corporate strategy role, but would be arguably better for an implementation role).

As for your second point (if its a growing area) - implementation work is growing massively and increasingly becoming part of the work of the generalist pool (sadly less and less of the work in consulting is strategy and more is becoming transformation / implementation / PMO). So I would not worry in the slightest that it's an area within McKinsey that is likely to collapse or leave anybody jobless.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
64
Meetings
16,639
Q&A Upvotes
63
Awards
54 Reviews