expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,878 Meetings

6,234 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Can I use the BCG matrix in case interviews with other consultancy companies?.

2

Is the BCG matrix propriety or public domain?

I did a case with another member of prep lounge that required the BCG matrix and formulae to position products in the matrix. Is the BCG matrix and the supporting formulae propriety to BCG or public domain that anyone can use? Is using the BCG matrix limited to BCG case interviews or do other firms use it as part of their case interviews?

I did a case with another member of prep lounge that required the BCG matrix and formulae to position products in the matrix. Is the BCG matrix and the supporting formulae propriety to BCG or public domain that anyone can use? Is using the BCG matrix limited to BCG case interviews or do other firms use it as part of their case interviews?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,878 Meetings

6,234 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Frank,

quoting a previous answer, theoretically you can use the BCG matrix in every interview (it’s public domain), however:

  1. It would be better to focus on the content of the framework without mentioning the name. If you refer to a specific name such as “BCG matrix”, the interviewer will think you have just memorized something and repeated it.
  2. You should personalize the framework connecting it to the specific goal of the case. The best way to do so would be to specify WHY you would like to use that particular framework.

As an example:

  • Bad: I would like to apply the BCG matrix here
  • Good: In order to understand better our client portfolio and how to generate additional €5M in revenues, I would like to analyse the positioning of each segment considering the growth rate and market share.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Frank,

quoting a previous answer, theoretically you can use the BCG matrix in every interview (it’s public domain), however:

  1. It would be better to focus on the content of the framework without mentioning the name. If you refer to a specific name such as “BCG matrix”, the interviewer will think you have just memorized something and repeated it.
  2. You should personalize the framework connecting it to the specific goal of the case. The best way to do so would be to specify WHY you would like to use that particular framework.

As an example:

  • Bad: I would like to apply the BCG matrix here
  • Good: In order to understand better our client portfolio and how to generate additional €5M in revenues, I would like to analyse the positioning of each segment considering the growth rate and market share.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,364 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Francesco. I can hardly imagine a situation when you really have to draw down a BCG matrix. Moreover, it may sound like a textbook approach.

Though feel free to use the concepts like "cash cow" in your analysis.

Best

Hi,

Agree with Francesco. I can hardly imagine a situation when you really have to draw down a BCG matrix. Moreover, it may sound like a textbook approach.

Though feel free to use the concepts like "cash cow" in your analysis.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

2x2 Matrices and the BCG matrix

A two-by-two matrix is a simple but effective method of presenting information. It is very popular within consulting as it provides the big picture of a certain option space.

1 Q&A

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Related case(s)

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 55.8k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4543
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1418
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 50.3k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4240
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 48.6k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11188
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 47.3k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3439
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case