Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

Can I use the BCG matrix in case interviews with other consultancy companies?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Frank,

quoting a previous answer, theoretically you can use the BCG matrix in every interview (it’s public domain), however:

  1. It would be better to focus on the content of the framework without mentioning the name. If you refer to a specific name such as “BCG matrix”, the interviewer will think you have just memorized something and repeated it.
  2. You should personalize the framework connecting it to the specific goal of the case. The best way to do so would be to specify WHY you would like to use that particular framework.

As an example:

  • Bad: I would like to apply the BCG matrix here
  • Good: In order to understand better our client portfolio and how to generate additional €5M in revenues, I would like to analyse the positioning of each segment considering the growth rate and market share.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Frank,

quoting a previous answer, theoretically you can use the BCG matrix in every interview (it’s public domain), however:

  1. It would be better to focus on the content of the framework without mentioning the name. If you refer to a specific name such as “BCG matrix”, the interviewer will think you have just memorized something and repeated it.
  2. You should personalize the framework connecting it to the specific goal of the case. The best way to do so would be to specify WHY you would like to use that particular framework.

As an example:

  • Bad: I would like to apply the BCG matrix here
  • Good: In order to understand better our client portfolio and how to generate additional €5M in revenues, I would like to analyse the positioning of each segment considering the growth rate and market share.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,966 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Francesco. I can hardly imagine a situation when you really have to draw down a BCG matrix. Moreover, it may sound like a textbook approach.

Though feel free to use the concepts like "cash cow" in your analysis.

Best

Hi,

Agree with Francesco. I can hardly imagine a situation when you really have to draw down a BCG matrix. Moreover, it may sound like a textbook approach.

Though feel free to use the concepts like "cash cow" in your analysis.

Best

Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes you can, like Francesco has mentioned - it is better not to mention BCG if it is a different company. They are looking for structure and thought process so remember if you do use the matrix - you need to add analysis and your own recommendation or next steps for the company to stand out.

Think about it this way - every candidate has this structure, how will you make your answer interesting and memorable?

My advice is use the framework as base, but add your thoughts and industry insights to stand out.

Hi,

Yes you can, like Francesco has mentioned - it is better not to mention BCG if it is a different company. They are looking for structure and thought process so remember if you do use the matrix - you need to add analysis and your own recommendation or next steps for the company to stand out.

Think about it this way - every candidate has this structure, how will you make your answer interesting and memorable?

My advice is use the framework as base, but add your thoughts and industry insights to stand out.

I am not sure if you can really impress your interviewer when using a BCG Matrix. So, I would recommend you to use it, you can use the theory of the BCG matrix but there is no need to make a reference to it. Good luck!

I am not sure if you can really impress your interviewer when using a BCG Matrix. So, I would recommend you to use it, you can use the theory of the BCG matrix but there is no need to make a reference to it. Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

2x2 Matrices and the BCG matrix

A two-by-two matrix is a simple but effective method of presenting information. It is very popular within consulting as it provides the big picture of a certain option space.

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1611
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 60.5k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4770
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 54.0k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4352
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 53.3k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3524
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 51.4k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11321
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case