expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

2,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Is principal the same as partner at McKinsey

Thanks.

Thanks.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

2,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Principal is the old word for Partner at McKinsey.

Until about 3 years ago the titles were: Associate Principal --> Principal --> Director

Nowadays, the roles are called: Associate Partner --> Partner --> Senior Partner

At BCG, it is slightly different. Here the word "Principal" refers to the pre-partner position (corresponds to Associate Principal/Associate Partner at McKinsey:

Principal --> Partner --> Senior Partner

Cheers, Sidi

Principal is the old word for Partner at McKinsey.

Until about 3 years ago the titles were: Associate Principal --> Principal --> Director

Nowadays, the roles are called: Associate Partner --> Partner --> Senior Partner

At BCG, it is slightly different. Here the word "Principal" refers to the pre-partner position (corresponds to Associate Principal/Associate Partner at McKinsey:

Principal --> Partner --> Senior Partner

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

379 Meetings

6,044 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Associate Principal is not considered as a partner. You may think of it rather as a senior manager.

Principal = Partner

Best!

Hi,

Associate Principal is not considered as a partner. You may think of it rather as a senior manager.

Principal = Partner

Best!

What? I'm just asking if they are equivalent, not asking about associate principals nor associate partners which I would assume are equivalent too?

What? I'm just asking if they are equivalent, not asking about associate principals nor associate partners which I would assume are equivalent too?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 35.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case