Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Is Phillip Morris considered as a good brand to have?

I have 2 questions one is about prestige, second about moral:

1) Are companies like Philip Morris are good brands to have on resume? Will they increase credebility of my resume for MBB? Or it wont do much in that regard

2) Can having a tobacco company on resume be a trouble to get into MBB? Like there might be lots of clients who have moral issues to work with a conusltant who worked in tobacco

I have 2 questions one is about prestige, second about moral:

1) Are companies like Philip Morris are good brands to have on resume? Will they increase credebility of my resume for MBB? Or it wont do much in that regard

2) Can having a tobacco company on resume be a trouble to get into MBB? Like there might be lots of clients who have moral issues to work with a conusltant who worked in tobacco

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear Alex,

Agree with other experts that having a tobacco company won't get so much credits in terms of mission and values.

But the other thing of what is important is to show your progress, personal ans experience grow in this company.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear Alex,

Agree with other experts that having a tobacco company won't get so much credits in terms of mission and values.

But the other thing of what is important is to show your progress, personal ans experience grow in this company.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,258 Meetings

11,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

  1. It depends what you compare it with. Compared to an unknown small business, the brand is better. Compared to a rising star tech company it won’t be as much appealing. At Ian said, it also depends what you cover there
  2. Clients don’t necessarily need to know all your previous experiences. But I agree the mission of these companies is not exactly the best!

Best,

Francesco

Hi Alex,

  1. It depends what you compare it with. Compared to an unknown small business, the brand is better. Compared to a rising star tech company it won’t be as much appealing. At Ian said, it also depends what you cover there
  2. Clients don’t necessarily need to know all your previous experiences. But I agree the mission of these companies is not exactly the best!

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) It is a good enough brand to give CV screener some sort of confidence. What matters now is what role did you do in the firm, and what experiences and expertise you can showcase.

2) No I don't think it would be an issue. Especially if you are still relatively young in your career. It is not as if you are making any decision that is morally questionable.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

1) It is a good enough brand to give CV screener some sort of confidence. What matters now is what role did you do in the firm, and what experiences and expertise you can showcase.

2) No I don't think it would be an issue. Especially if you are still relatively young in your career. It is not as if you are making any decision that is morally questionable.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

181 Meetings

14,911 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

1) In regards to prestige, Philip Morris in of itself will not increase your credibility. It does not have brand staying power. However, if you are able to show noticeable progression in the ranks and high levels of responsibility and impact, this is what would truly matter here.

2) There will not be an impact here. Also, clients don't need to know you worked there...they only know what you tell them!

Hi Alex,

1) In regards to prestige, Philip Morris in of itself will not increase your credibility. It does not have brand staying power. However, if you are able to show noticeable progression in the ranks and high levels of responsibility and impact, this is what would truly matter here.

2) There will not be an impact here. Also, clients don't need to know you worked there...they only know what you tell them!

1) Depends a lot on what you do at Philip Morris but as far as credibility goes - I would say they would rank far behind tech. Not because of morality but because tobacco is a declining category and growth stories just look better on a CV

2) No but again growing companies look better on a CV and also give you better business exposure

Best

1) Depends a lot on what you do at Philip Morris but as far as credibility goes - I would say they would rank far behind tech. Not because of morality but because tobacco is a declining category and growth stories just look better on a CV

2) No but again growing companies look better on a CV and also give you better business exposure

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 14.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 517
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 89
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
3.0 5 1
| Rating: (3.0 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case