Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

818 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

Is numerical data analysis a relevant business consulting skill?

I have a PhD in physics and a lot of my current academic work involves "number crunching" - statistics, modelling, regression, etc.

Is that a relevant skill for a business consultant that I should strongly emphasize in my application?

On the one hand, it seems quite useful to me that when you receive a load of numerical data from your client, you are able to quickly process and draw meaningful conclusions from it on your own.

On the other hand, that might be an analyst's job and stressing my expertise on that field only shows the recruiter that I am applying for the wrong role?

Your comments on that matter would be extremely helpful to me.

I have a PhD in physics and a lot of my current academic work involves "number crunching" - statistics, modelling, regression, etc.

Is that a relevant skill for a business consultant that I should strongly emphasize in my application?

On the one hand, it seems quite useful to me that when you receive a load of numerical data from your client, you are able to quickly process and draw meaningful conclusions from it on your own.

On the other hand, that might be an analyst's job and stressing my expertise on that field only shows the recruiter that I am applying for the wrong role?

Your comments on that matter would be extremely helpful to me.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

818 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

It is a very relevant skill and would emphasize you ability to gain insights from numbers and to use different methodologies to gain those insights (multivariate analysis, montecarlo simulation, forecasting methodologies, etc). However what is also important is to highlight the fact that you will be able to use standard tools (xls, VBA, SQL, tableau, etc) to do the things above mentioned vs. using tools that are not widespread in a business environment.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

It is a very relevant skill and would emphasize you ability to gain insights from numbers and to use different methodologies to gain those insights (multivariate analysis, montecarlo simulation, forecasting methodologies, etc). However what is also important is to highlight the fact that you will be able to use standard tools (xls, VBA, SQL, tableau, etc) to do the things above mentioned vs. using tools that are not widespread in a business environment.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,027 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points:

  1. It's a relevant skill for any position
  2. Fram it a bit differently. Either "Problem Solving" or something related to digital, eg Data Science, Business Intelligence, Big Data
  3. Make sure you have a mix of technical and soft skills

Best

Hi,

Several points:

  1. It's a relevant skill for any position
  2. Fram it a bit differently. Either "Problem Solving" or something related to digital, eg Data Science, Business Intelligence, Big Data
  3. Make sure you have a mix of technical and soft skills

Best

Thank you both for your comments, they were very helpful! They put me in the right track of thinking and I have a much better idea now on how to embed/frame these skills in my CV/cover letter.

Thank you both for your comments, they were very helpful! They put me in the right track of thinking and I have a much better idea now on how to embed/frame these skills in my CV/cover letter.

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.3k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case