Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

1,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

6

Is McKinsey webex case coaching session a group session?

I was invited to webex case coaching session next week. I was informed that the session runs for 1~2 hrs and it starts at certain time. It's optional and I also don't know how they are going to handle feedbacks with audiences since it's live session.

Can I join in the middle of the session? How many audiences are usually there?

Is it similar to studying case interviews on your own?

I was invited to webex case coaching session next week. I was informed that the session runs for 1~2 hrs and it starts at certain time. It's optional and I also don't know how they are going to handle feedbacks with audiences since it's live session.

Can I join in the middle of the session? How many audiences are usually there?

Is it similar to studying case interviews on your own?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

1,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

It's a group session but usually it's "interactive2. I would suggest to join from the beginning or at least to let them know in advance that you can not be there since the beginning

Hope it helps,

Luca

Hello,

It's a group session but usually it's "interactive2. I would suggest to join from the beginning or at least to let them know in advance that you can not be there since the beginning

Hope it helps,

Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm it is optional but very useful for some tips and insight from inside. Joining in the middle of the session is ok, I only recommend to advise before HR or directly the consultant since it is dedicated to not many candidates.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm it is optional but very useful for some tips and insight from inside. Joining in the middle of the session is ok, I only recommend to advise before HR or directly the consultant since it is dedicated to not many candidates.

Best,
Antonello

Hey there,

I used to ran those. From my experience as a candidate, they are quite useful (expecially to unerstand the fit questions so specific to McKinsey), and I encourage you to attend the whole session. To answer you questions:

  • You can join at all time, but as said I encourage you to attend as of beginning.
  • Audience vary between 5-10 people.
  • It brings something different thant practicing on your own. You will perform a mock case, and host of the session (a consultant) will share very practical and actionable pieces of advice that are actually taken into account into evaluation on the D-day.

Hope it's clear! Don't hesitate if I can develop further.

Cheers,

Maxime

Hey there,

I used to ran those. From my experience as a candidate, they are quite useful (expecially to unerstand the fit questions so specific to McKinsey), and I encourage you to attend the whole session. To answer you questions:

  • You can join at all time, but as said I encourage you to attend as of beginning.
  • Audience vary between 5-10 people.
  • It brings something different thant practicing on your own. You will perform a mock case, and host of the session (a consultant) will share very practical and actionable pieces of advice that are actually taken into account into evaluation on the D-day.

Hope it's clear! Don't hesitate if I can develop further.

Cheers,

Maxime

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's a group session. Webex platform in general is designed to run the group sessions

Best

Hi,

It's a group session. Webex platform in general is designed to run the group sessions

Best

Yes it is .. there are two coaches who do like a presentaion of the whole process and then they do role play of a case with each other then there is Q&A. you can log in anytime but the session is really of added value so try to attend it all.

Yes it is .. there are two coaches who do like a presentaion of the whole process and then they do role play of a case with each other then there is Q&A. you can log in anytime but the session is really of added value so try to attend it all.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,331 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Brings good memories, since I used to do them :)

It´s a group exercise, where 5-10 candidates are invited with one consultant who will:

1. Talk about his/her experience

2. Walk the group through a case, explaining how the process is going to be

3. Q&A

It´s not graded or anything, etiher compulsory.

But it´s useful!

Hope it helps. Best,

Clara

Hello!

Brings good memories, since I used to do them :)

It´s a group exercise, where 5-10 candidates are invited with one consultant who will:

1. Talk about his/her experience

2. Walk the group through a case, explaining how the process is going to be

3. Q&A

It´s not graded or anything, etiher compulsory.

But it´s useful!

Hope it helps. Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case