Is it Worth Pursuing an MPhil?

Master MBB needhelp
New answer on Feb 13, 2021
7 Answers
317 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 11, 2021

Hello all,

I have only just discovered this site so I apologise in advance if this type of post breaches the guidelines. If there's a more appropriate channel through which I can direct this type of query please do redirect me.

I'd like some guidance on whether I should accept an offer for an MPhil starting in October 2021, and whether my profile (with or without the MPhil) is adequate for making an application to MBB.

The MPhil is in Development Studies at the University of Cambridge. Before accepting the offer and investing further in my education I'd like to know whether this would provide much incremental benefit to an application for jobs in strategic consulting, specifically at MBB. Eventually I'd like to work in a job that was in the same field as the MPhil, but in the short term I'd like to work in strategic consulting.

Other education and work experience:

Master's degree in Economics at the University of Hong Kong (currently enrolled)

Bachelor's degree in Business from University College London (first class honours)

Passed all 3 CFA exams

GMAT: 760

3 years' work experience for a small firm in the leisure industry

If anyone could provide any feedback on my profile, that would be most appreciated. I've never sought any careers advice before so I'm very naive as to the requirements for these positions. My priority at this stage is determining whether I should enrol on the second master's degree, and whether it will be well-regarded by recruiters. Comments on any other parts of my application would be very much welcome too. For example, I've considered retaking the GMAT as my score was lower than my average mock score, and the exam was taken with some extenuating circumstances that I know impacted my performance. Any guidance would be most welcome.

Sorry for rambling, clearly in need of some perspective. Thanks very much!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 11, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This post doesn't breach guidelines at all! Welcome to the community :)

MPhil is, quite simply not going to help you at all here. If your objective is MBB, you need work experience and/or an MBA.

If you have other objective or just want an MPhil, then great! Go for it! But in my view it adds pretty much 0 value to your resume for strategic consulting (especially compared to other options)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

Agree with Ian:

  • With your current profile you can apply already for a pre-MBA position in MBB
  • The only extra degree that could make sense for MBB now is an MBA from a top school, which would allow joining in a post MBA role thus get seniority
  • If you want to join the MPhil for personal goals, feel free to do so, but it is not going to be worth it for MBB only. I have 3 masters and enjoyed getting them, but I may have got one only for the sake of landing into MBB

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 11, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, of course it is not the most efficient way to be invited from MBB but I would consider your goals. Recently, consulting firms are becoming more and more interested to non-conventional profiles and Mphil will be appreciated.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Feb 11, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

If your MPhil is in line with what you want to do in the longer-term then my advice would be to go for it!

However, if you were to make the decision purely based on joining an MBB then my sense is that it comes down to where you want to apply/work. If you want to work in London then your second masters at Cambridge will ensure you are seen as a relevant UK candidate and will also make your profile more competitive. If you are thinking of staying in HK, then my sense is that you would still be considered now and you are better off focusing your time on preparing your application and interviews. The only question mark I have for your profile is your 3 years of work experience at the small leisure firm and how to frame that well in your CV.

Feel free to DM me if you have any specific questions.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 13, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

No rules breaching what so ever, most welcomed!

I would not advise it to you honestly. If your target is MBB, go for it already, you fit the profile.

Do you have any referrals who can help you speed up the process?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

I agree with the statement that you can already apply for pre-MBA! However, some extra skills / network / internships / experiences are always a plus when aiming for MBA.

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

The extra academic effort is not worth the incremental benefit on the job market, even before adding any opportunity cost of entering the workforce 1 year later.

Just apply for MBB now if that is your goal. After doing your stint at MBB you can pretty much choose the career progression of your choice anyway.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,592
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews