expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

292 Meetings

1,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Is it true that most consultants are politically oriented towards right wing parties?

Anonymous A asked on May 13, 2018

It came out of conversation, I don't think its true, but I would like to hear it from people with experience in consulting.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on May 14, 2018
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 90+ candidates secure MBB offers
Book a coaching with Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

292 Meetings

1,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this depends on what you actually mean with "right wing" (the term has different meanings in different countries across the globe!). From my 7 years experience at the two largest MBB firms, I can certainly say that there is an overproportionate share of liberal (again, the term has different meanings in different countries!) voters in the sense that overly stiff market regulation is oftentimes disapproved (at least more than in general popuation). But given the overproportionate share of MBB consultants with a business school background, this comes hardly as a surprise I would say.

Cheers, Sidi

Alessandro
Expert
replied on May 14, 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

Completely anecdotal, but in my experience it is actually the opposite - at least at lower levels. This will of course depend by the office location.

Andrea
Expert
replied on May 13, 2018
Former BCG decision round interviewer with 300+ real interviews in 8 years
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

98 Meetings

750 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Ervino
Expert
replied on May 17, 2018
Former McKinsey Director (Senior Partner), hundreds of recruiting interviews worldwide - 5 years of industry experience
Book a coaching with Ervino

0 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

I have talked extensively with hundreds of collegues of very diffrent age, academic background and nationality during my consuting career. My sense is that there isn’t any dominant poitical bias and, more importantly, nobody really cares about your political orientation