Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Is it possible to switch to consulting after having 6 years of work ex in sales

Hi

Is it possible to get a job in a BIG 4 consulting firm after 6 years of working in the banking sales industry?

Hi

Is it possible to get a job in a BIG 4 consulting firm after 6 years of working in the banking sales industry?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes! The key skill for the partner is Sales. I know the people who made such transition and they are very successful now.

Best

Hi,

Yes! The key skill for the partner is Sales. I know the people who made such transition and they are very successful now.

Best

YES!

Talk to recruiting departments of your favorite consulting firms to discover where you could fit in. Typically if your experience is deemed sufficient they might allow you to start at "Associate" level (or your firm's equivalent), bypassing the first step of "Junior Associate" (or equivalent).

Make sure that you demonstrate that your work experience has brought you valuable experience on the PEI dimensions of your firm.

Good luck!

YES!

Talk to recruiting departments of your favorite consulting firms to discover where you could fit in. Typically if your experience is deemed sufficient they might allow you to start at "Associate" level (or your firm's equivalent), bypassing the first step of "Junior Associate" (or equivalent).

Make sure that you demonstrate that your work experience has brought you valuable experience on the PEI dimensions of your firm.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Many of us have transfered to consulting after significant industry / non-consulting work. You will have a specific set of strengths and weaknesses, different from your peers - neither better nor worse, just different. So yes, it is definitely possible and well worth it.

Many of us have transfered to consulting after significant industry / non-consulting work. You will have a specific set of strengths and weaknesses, different from your peers - neither better nor worse, just different. So yes, it is definitely possible and well worth it.

Yes, firms are often looking for experienced hires. That being said it is difficult to generalize, it depends on a lot of factors (including your age and position). One typical way to make the career switch is to do get an MBA from a program that consulting firms recruit from. Again an MBA is just one one, you can also network and apply. Good luck.

Yes, firms are often looking for experienced hires. That being said it is difficult to generalize, it depends on a lot of factors (including your age and position). One typical way to make the career switch is to do get an MBA from a program that consulting firms recruit from. Again an MBA is just one one, you can also network and apply. Good luck.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case