Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

2,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

9

Is it possible to get informations on client portfolio of MBB firms?

Hi All,

Is it possible to get informations on client portfolio of MBB firms? And more specifically at the office level?

Thanks!

Hi All,

Is it possible to get informations on client portfolio of MBB firms? And more specifically at the office level?

Thanks!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

2,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello,

That's a confidential information that you can not have in an easy way. There are some articles online that disclose some specific projects, but no more than that. The only way could be to leverage your network and ask some people that work in the company (even if, officially, they shouldn't answer to that question). FInally, a good source could be former consultants from that company/country that you can find on Preplounge.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

That's a confidential information that you can not have in an easy way. There are some articles online that disclose some specific projects, but no more than that. The only way could be to leverage your network and ask some people that work in the company (even if, officially, they shouldn't answer to that question). FInally, a good source could be former consultants from that company/country that you can find on Preplounge.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

very interesting question that I wanted to ask during my interviews. Unfortunately It is a sensitive information that they cannot share with you until you become an employee. Normally we cannot talk about the customers for which we are working.

Actually you can talk with some friends inside the company and ask what are the strongest sectors for which the comapny work. Considering that MBBs work for all the biggest companies of the country of reference, you can understand what are the main customers.

Just an example, Bain Italy is the leader in the luxory sector, so what are its main customers? ;)

I hope it helps, for further questions do not hesitate to contact me in private

Hi there,

very interesting question that I wanted to ask during my interviews. Unfortunately It is a sensitive information that they cannot share with you until you become an employee. Normally we cannot talk about the customers for which we are working.

Actually you can talk with some friends inside the company and ask what are the strongest sectors for which the comapny work. Considering that MBBs work for all the biggest companies of the country of reference, you can understand what are the main customers.

Just an example, Bain Italy is the leader in the luxory sector, so what are its main customers? ;)

I hope it helps, for further questions do not hesitate to contact me in private

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,554 Meetings

18,939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

formally you can get information on that only when you become an employee, some projects are advertised by the firms though for marketing purposes (eg BCG and the Saudi Arabia government).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

formally you can get information on that only when you become an employee, some projects are advertised by the firms though for marketing purposes (eg BCG and the Saudi Arabia government).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi this is very difficult as it is highly confidential information. Some possible way:

  1. You know someone in the specific office that willing to share the info anonymously
  2. The project is high profile / with government so it ended up in the news
  3. It was included in some publication because it already outdated
  4. The Firm posted this info as they already receive consent from the client

Other that than I think it is quite difficult

Hi this is very difficult as it is highly confidential information. Some possible way:

  1. You know someone in the specific office that willing to share the info anonymously
  2. The project is high profile / with government so it ended up in the news
  3. It was included in some publication because it already outdated
  4. The Firm posted this info as they already receive consent from the client

Other that than I think it is quite difficult

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

This information is highly confidential. You can get some information publically, but not more than that

Best

Hi,

This information is highly confidential. You can get some information publically, but not more than that

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

That is insider information that won´t be published.

However, it´s very easy to know some of the big clients whenever you are in the MBB world for each office (e.g., I know who were the big clients of both Bain and BCG Madrid, even tough I was at McKinsey)

In any case, why would you like to know this?

If it´s so see if you have FIT with the company, you can very well know which industries they focus on, that would give you very similar information.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

That is insider information that won´t be published.

However, it´s very easy to know some of the big clients whenever you are in the MBB world for each office (e.g., I know who were the big clients of both Bain and BCG Madrid, even tough I was at McKinsey)

In any case, why would you like to know this?

If it´s so see if you have FIT with the company, you can very well know which industries they focus on, that would give you very similar information.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

Such information is very confidential and firms would hold it very close to chest. Why do you need it anyway though? Don't think you need to know the specific clients. Just knowing which industry sectors they are have a strong position in (usually they publish on company website) would be enough for candidates.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

Such information is very confidential and firms would hold it very close to chest. Why do you need it anyway though? Don't think you need to know the specific clients. Just knowing which industry sectors they are have a strong position in (usually they publish on company website) would be enough for candidates.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

348 Meetings

3,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Not in an exhaustive way - some singular cases might end up in the news or (rarely) in publications at a later point in time.

However, no McKinsey consultant will share this information..

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Not in an exhaustive way - some singular cases might end up in the news or (rarely) in publications at a later point in time.

However, no McKinsey consultant will share this information..

Hope that helps!

Robert

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

183 Meetings

7,078 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

The best way to understand it is by looking at the linkedin profile or MBB website pages of partners: they are the best indicator on how large the practices are

Best,
Antonello

Hi,

The best way to understand it is by looking at the linkedin profile or MBB website pages of partners: they are the best indicator on how large the practices are

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case