Is it possible to get hired by MBB ,Deloitte,PWC,EY, Accenture on generalist track (off campus)?

1st round AskBearingPoint Bain BCG case partners Mck needed partner
New answer on Dec 08, 2020
3 Answers
475 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 13, 2020

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 13, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

100%!

The best way to improve your odds here is to network effectively.

Do your best to speak to people across the firms, get known by HR, and possibly get a referral.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Yes of course!

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 08, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello there!

It's definitely possible and a referral will increase your chances to get to the interview.

As for the preparation, it's better to find a coach who will guide you through the whole process from polishing the CV and cover letter to the offer itself, providing you with strategies and practice. He can also help you with the referral.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33,837
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews