Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ignacio

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Is it possible for me to join MBB with a bad high school diploma (Abitur)?

Hi all!

My situation is the following: I'm currently in my Masters and have successfully completed my Bachelor degree in business administration in Germany (GPA: 1.3). I studied a semester abroad in Canada, did a 6 months non consulting internship and one working student job. Unfortunately, my high school GPA (Abitur) is only 2.9. Is it possible for me to pass the CV selection process at MBB or do I have no chance because of my high school GPA? Where could I apply?

Hope someone can answer me this, I would appreciate it a lot.

Hi all!

My situation is the following: I'm currently in my Masters and have successfully completed my Bachelor degree in business administration in Germany (GPA: 1.3). I studied a semester abroad in Canada, did a 6 months non consulting internship and one working student job. Unfortunately, my high school GPA (Abitur) is only 2.9. Is it possible for me to pass the CV selection process at MBB or do I have no chance because of my high school GPA? Where could I apply?

Hope someone can answer me this, I would appreciate it a lot.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ignacio

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

You've got some great answer here!

In my opinion, there are 3 main things that will boost your chances of getting past CV stage.

  1. Networking
  2. Impressive work experience
  3. Being as interesting as you can

For the first point, I recommend that you dig into your network (university alumni, family friends, friends of friends). In short, you need to try to connect with people at MBB, build rapport and then ask to be referred. If you would like to discuss how to do this feel free to send me a message.

For the second point, an internship in one of the following will help your CV shine:

  1. Consolidated tech companies (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn)
  2. New, fast-growth tech companies (e.g. Uber, Deliveroo, Tesla)
  3. Entrepreneurial programs (e.g. EntrepreneurFirst, Rocket Internet)
  4. Entrepreneurial adventures (e.g. joining a 10 person start-up in Shangai, and really taking ownership for its development)
  5. Investment banking (e.g. Goldman Sachs)

Finally, for the third point, you can focus on some of the following things which should help strengthen your intrinsic skills and make people want to know more about you (and hence interview you):

  • Deepen a genuine personal/professional interest that allows you to be more interesting/credible. Your passion will attract people towards you and make you someone they want to work with (i.e. extend you a job offer).
  • Find more leadership role within your community that really makes a difference. Really learn what it means to lead/be part of a group of people towards a challenging common goal.
  • Broaden your knowledge/understanding with a range of completely new and relevant topics. Deepen your understanding by being able to logically develop a personal perspective on any topic instead of regurgitating what you have read or heard.

I hope this helps. If you have any other questions please don't hesitate to send me a message.

You've got some great answer here!

In my opinion, there are 3 main things that will boost your chances of getting past CV stage.

  1. Networking
  2. Impressive work experience
  3. Being as interesting as you can

For the first point, I recommend that you dig into your network (university alumni, family friends, friends of friends). In short, you need to try to connect with people at MBB, build rapport and then ask to be referred. If you would like to discuss how to do this feel free to send me a message.

For the second point, an internship in one of the following will help your CV shine:

  1. Consolidated tech companies (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn)
  2. New, fast-growth tech companies (e.g. Uber, Deliveroo, Tesla)
  3. Entrepreneurial programs (e.g. EntrepreneurFirst, Rocket Internet)
  4. Entrepreneurial adventures (e.g. joining a 10 person start-up in Shangai, and really taking ownership for its development)
  5. Investment banking (e.g. Goldman Sachs)

Finally, for the third point, you can focus on some of the following things which should help strengthen your intrinsic skills and make people want to know more about you (and hence interview you):

  • Deepen a genuine personal/professional interest that allows you to be more interesting/credible. Your passion will attract people towards you and make you someone they want to work with (i.e. extend you a job offer).
  • Find more leadership role within your community that really makes a difference. Really learn what it means to lead/be part of a group of people towards a challenging common goal.
  • Broaden your knowledge/understanding with a range of completely new and relevant topics. Deepen your understanding by being able to logically develop a personal perspective on any topic instead of regurgitating what you have read or heard.

I hope this helps. If you have any other questions please don't hesitate to send me a message.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

This is very much a Germany-focused question, so most of our American-centric answers won't be very helpful to you. Yes, there is at least one country where companies focus even more on grades than in the US!

You are currently following a Master's degree after a very solid Undergrad GPA and some (limited) work experience. Based on that, your high school GPA shouldn't matter anymore. I agree with Vlad, don't highlight that GPA but be ready to talk about it if needed. To Hemant's point though, we need more information, including what school you are now attending and what GPA you currently have. Getting into MBB (or Roland Berger in Germany) is always very hard so a variety of things can lead to your application being rejected. Still, if you cannot get through with the application in Germany right now, you do have other options. One is to reapply later after a PhD (you are in Germany after all) or very solid work experience; a second is to apply to other offices in countries that you speak the language of and which may be more open to taking someone with your profile.

PS: While not German myself, I have studied in Germany and worked a few years for a German consultancy in Germany -> never was I asked about my high school career. There is a chance MBB may be different though, we'll need someone who went through that specific channel to weigh in.

Good luck!

Guennael

ex-BCG Dallas

This is very much a Germany-focused question, so most of our American-centric answers won't be very helpful to you. Yes, there is at least one country where companies focus even more on grades than in the US!

You are currently following a Master's degree after a very solid Undergrad GPA and some (limited) work experience. Based on that, your high school GPA shouldn't matter anymore. I agree with Vlad, don't highlight that GPA but be ready to talk about it if needed. To Hemant's point though, we need more information, including what school you are now attending and what GPA you currently have. Getting into MBB (or Roland Berger in Germany) is always very hard so a variety of things can lead to your application being rejected. Still, if you cannot get through with the application in Germany right now, you do have other options. One is to reapply later after a PhD (you are in Germany after all) or very solid work experience; a second is to apply to other offices in countries that you speak the language of and which may be more open to taking someone with your profile.

PS: While not German myself, I have studied in Germany and worked a few years for a German consultancy in Germany -> never was I asked about my high school career. There is a chance MBB may be different though, we'll need someone who went through that specific channel to weigh in.

Good luck!

Guennael

ex-BCG Dallas

Unfortunately, I have made the experience that you won't be able to explain your "bad Abitur" because you won't be invited.

I have a Abitur of 2.1 (German Scale: 1.0 is the best; 4.0 the worst) and a Business Administration and Economics B.Sc. with 1.6 (Top 5% within the last three years in that major) and a Business Administration and Economics M. Sc. with 1.4 (again Top 5%) both at the same (non-target) university in regular studying time.

I completed 2 internships at a well-known consulting firm with strategy context and 2 more at smaller firms in Germany. I have some scholarships (worth 10.000€) and 1 semester abroad in USA. Further working stations in the academic field at my home university (teaching and research assistant).

However, I got rejected by MBB and further top strategy consultanting firms (S&/ATK/RB) in Germany, even though I have visited their workshops and applied through direct contacts.

Until today, I don't know what's the major point of my rejection. But I believe it's because of my bad Abitur of 2.1 and because I wasn't at a private Business school/ target university.

I have heard about the 5-rule: I clearly missed it by having the sum of 5.1 (2.1+1.6+1.4).

Unfortunately, I have made the experience that you won't be able to explain your "bad Abitur" because you won't be invited.

I have a Abitur of 2.1 (German Scale: 1.0 is the best; 4.0 the worst) and a Business Administration and Economics B.Sc. with 1.6 (Top 5% within the last three years in that major) and a Business Administration and Economics M. Sc. with 1.4 (again Top 5%) both at the same (non-target) university in regular studying time.

I completed 2 internships at a well-known consulting firm with strategy context and 2 more at smaller firms in Germany. I have some scholarships (worth 10.000€) and 1 semester abroad in USA. Further working stations in the academic field at my home university (teaching and research assistant).

However, I got rejected by MBB and further top strategy consultanting firms (S&/ATK/RB) in Germany, even though I have visited their workshops and applied through direct contacts.

Until today, I don't know what's the major point of my rejection. But I believe it's because of my bad Abitur of 2.1 and because I wasn't at a private Business school/ target university.

I have heard about the 5-rule: I clearly missed it by having the sum of 5.1 (2.1+1.6+1.4).

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,963 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

It's definitely possible if you could explain why. I would do the following:

1) Don't put GPA in your resume

2) Find someone in the Firm to make a reference. This way you significantly increase the chances of your resume

3) Have a story to expain why you have a low GPA (Worked in parallel, did some project / startup / professional sports)

Hi!

It's definitely possible if you could explain why. I would do the following:

1) Don't put GPA in your resume

2) Find someone in the Firm to make a reference. This way you significantly increase the chances of your resume

3) Have a story to expain why you have a low GPA (Worked in parallel, did some project / startup / professional sports)

(edited)

You don't mention what you GPAs are out of? 4, 5, or 10?

Low-GPAs do get into MBBs but not without:

- extenuating circumstances leading to low GPA

- high GPAs later in life

- very high performing career later in life

Only way to find out is to apply.

You don't mention what you GPAs are out of? 4, 5, or 10?

Low-GPAs do get into MBBs but not without:

- extenuating circumstances leading to low GPA

- high GPAs later in life

- very high performing career later in life

Only way to find out is to apply.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

1,364 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

GPA is out of what? Feel free to send me your CV and we will discuss it more.

I recommend you try to apply with a referral as you will skip the CV screening part.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

GPA is out of what? Feel free to send me your CV and we will discuss it more.

I recommend you try to apply with a referral as you will skip the CV screening part.

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 451
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 386
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 219
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 68
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case