expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

4

Is it ok to talk about my work experience at the family company?

Hi!

I am going to apply for a BCG internship next week, and I want to know whether or not it would be a good idea to talk about the experiences I have had working at the family company (medium sized pallet company).

Additionally, I have been structuring a sustainable reforestation project as my bachelor thesis that is going to help solving one of the biggest problems in the family company, (securing the access to raw materials – wood- at a competitive price in the long term.), but that will also become my first business in the upcoming months.

I want to know if it would be a good idea to talk about it in the cover letter and in the fit interview, even though it is only under development.

Thanks in advance

Hi!

I am going to apply for a BCG internship next week, and I want to know whether or not it would be a good idea to talk about the experiences I have had working at the family company (medium sized pallet company).

Additionally, I have been structuring a sustainable reforestation project as my bachelor thesis that is going to help solving one of the biggest problems in the family company, (securing the access to raw materials – wood- at a competitive price in the long term.), but that will also become my first business in the upcoming months.

I want to know if it would be a good idea to talk about it in the cover letter and in the fit interview, even though it is only under development.

Thanks in advance

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

In my opinion absolutely yes!

It shows your commitment to your family business, your passion for the job you have done, your entrepreneurial skills, ...

If it's under development / not finished yet, you can talk about the achievements you reached so far, your plans for the future, ...

It's a great experience to have in such an environment to stand above other applicants!

I would definitely encourage you to mention it in your application!

Hi,

In my opinion absolutely yes!

It shows your commitment to your family business, your passion for the job you have done, your entrepreneurial skills, ...

If it's under development / not finished yet, you can talk about the achievements you reached so far, your plans for the future, ...

It's a great experience to have in such an environment to stand above other applicants!

I would definitely encourage you to mention it in your application!

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,076 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A ,



Yes. This is also a very relevant experience. If you can use it for story telling. If you can share the stories of our leadership, of your problem solving activities, team work etc. All the skills which are necessary to consulting, feel free to use this experience and also to your entrepreneur spirit.

Hope, it helps.

Good luck,
André

Dear A ,



Yes. This is also a very relevant experience. If you can use it for story telling. If you can share the stories of our leadership, of your problem solving activities, team work etc. All the skills which are necessary to consulting, feel free to use this experience and also to your entrepreneur spirit.

Hope, it helps.

Good luck,
André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

303 Meetings

1,802 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

If it was a family-owned company or not does not really matter - what does matter is what exactly you did in this situation in terms of how much value you personally brought to the table.

So yes - it's definitely ok!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

If it was a family-owned company or not does not really matter - what does matter is what exactly you did in this situation in terms of how much value you personally brought to the table.

So yes - it's definitely ok!

Robert

Book a coaching with Egor

7 Meetings

186 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

It is good that you have family-business experience.

Please use the following format to prepare your personal stories for BCG.

Use the top-down approach while communicating your stories. I recommend using the STAR framework:

  • SITUATION. Provide the context, usually in 1 or 2 sentences
  • TASK. Task usually includes 2 or 3 sentences describing the problem and your objective.
  • ACTIONS. Provide a list of specific actions you took to achieve the goal. It should take 1 or 2 sentences per action (Usually 3-4 actions). Note that the interviewer can stop you any minute and ask for more details.
  • RESULTS. The results part should have 1 or 2 sentences describing the outcomes. This part is finalizing your story - make sure it can impress the interviewer and stay in the memory.

Please make sure that you have stories prepared for each of the BCG’s values.

Kind regards,
Egor

Hi A,

It is good that you have family-business experience.

Please use the following format to prepare your personal stories for BCG.

Use the top-down approach while communicating your stories. I recommend using the STAR framework:

  • SITUATION. Provide the context, usually in 1 or 2 sentences
  • TASK. Task usually includes 2 or 3 sentences describing the problem and your objective.
  • ACTIONS. Provide a list of specific actions you took to achieve the goal. It should take 1 or 2 sentences per action (Usually 3-4 actions). Note that the interviewer can stop you any minute and ask for more details.
  • RESULTS. The results part should have 1 or 2 sentences describing the outcomes. This part is finalizing your story - make sure it can impress the interviewer and stay in the memory.

Please make sure that you have stories prepared for each of the BCG’s values.

Kind regards,
Egor

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 197
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 44
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 800+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case