Is it fine to start wearing braces as an associate?

associate MBB
Recent activity on Nov 15, 2018
5 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 15, 2018

My teeth aren't horrible, just dealing with an overbite. I just wanted to know if it is advisable to do so or will there be negative repercussions. Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous updated the answer on Nov 15, 2018

Sorry, I sometimes only can shake my head at the questions here.

OF COURSE you can wear braces. It won't make you any worse of a consultant, will it?

Yes, some people may chuckle about it and yes, it will not make you look older, but there should be no negative repercussions. If so, sue their asses.

(I am assuming you are from a country with a Western culture. Maybe in some African countries or somewhere far off in Polynesia, braces are a symbol of the devil. Who knows? Just like tattoos in Japan are interpreted as "Yakuza", even if it just says "I love Mom"...)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous replied on Nov 15, 2018

Hey,

Of course, it will be fine and you should do it. I would actually encourage you to do it ASAP. While of course no one will directly penalise you for wearing them, it can hurt your credibility in front of (senior) clients, as it will make you seem younger. So Ideally you will finish wearing them before you are a Manager/Project Leader, where you will start engaging directly with very senior leadership.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Please sue them if it's not:)

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael
Expert
replied on Nov 15, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Long term, you want to do it anyway. Until then, you will be self conscious and possibly/probably make strange faces to avoid smiling for example. Five years from now, will you wish you still had the overbite or that you had gotten your smile fixed 5 years ago (today)? Do it, do it now. There's no upside in waiting.

PS: Consulting... is just a job. Your teeth will outlast the job, and perhaps even the company. Do what's right for you.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2018
Top rated McKinsey coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

I did when I was an associate!

Was this answer helpful?