Is it common to leave consulting within a year? Is there good exit?

exit
New answer on Mar 11, 2021
9 Answers
582 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 07, 2021

Is it common to leave consulting within a year? Is there good exit? Hours are wayyy too long

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Henning
Expert
replied on Mar 07, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

It is certainly shorter than usual. In my own experience, headhunters started reaching out around the 1-year mark. If you are deciding that it is too much and you can't continue any more, you will need to prepare a good story for why you will want to leave so son.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 07, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I agree with the rest - the year mark is hard to justify. Try to get to at least 18 months. Around now the headhunters should be reaching out, so if you can find a positive exit then you can make it work.

Start networking and putting out feelers. Please don't leave without having something else locked in! Otherwise this will look very bad on your resume.

Was this answer helpful?
Denis
Expert
replied on Mar 07, 2021
Ex-Bain 5 yrs | Goldman Sachs Investment Banker NYC | MBA Chicago Booth | Passed > 13 MBB > 20 IB interviews

This will raise red flags. I d stay at least for a year and then have a nice story as to why I left. I felt an increase in headhunter activity around 12-18 months into the job.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 07, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

A bit too soon, hang on for 2 yrs if you can and exit will become a bit easier. If you absolutely can't, then prepare a good story on why are you leaving early.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 08, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

A year is a bit little, I would try to go for the 1-5 years at least.

This said, once you have the MBB brand in your CV, that is forever -even when short-.

Important: preparing very well your pitch regarding why your left.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2021
Strategy&| ex-interviewer | 170+ coached over career |95% success @ MBB, S&, RB, LEK, OW, Big4 [SUCCESS STORIES BELOW]

Agree with other answers here. 1yr is too short to really highlight the strength of your consulting apprenticeship. Ideally make it to the next promotion cycle then you'll find far better exit opportunities

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 08, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

I agree with others that 1 year is too soon. Try to get to at least 1.5 years if it’s possible. But if you can't wait that long, then it’s better to prepare a good and reasonable story of your early leaving.

Hope it was helpful,
GB

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 08, 2021
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

I would try to reach at least 1-1.5 year before exiting, but you could find a good exit options even earlier. Having a strong consulting brand on your CV means that you are a brilliant person that was selected as top 1%, no matters how much time you spent there.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 08, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Usually people leave after 2-3 years. In terms of how good could be an exit after 1 year, it depends on what you are planning to do:

  • For corporate: agree with the other coaches, 2 years is usually the minimum for a good exit (there are still exceptions)
  • For startups: no strict timeline if you are the founder. I know people who left after few months and did very well. However, you are going to direct your career in a very different direction (not necessarily a bad thing). The MBB brand is going to be very useful for fundraising.

If you need more help please feel free to PM me, I worked in VC and founded a few companies after MBB.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Henning gave the best answer

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
196
Meetings
6,378
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5.0
30 Reviews