Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

6

Is it bad to resend my CV?

Hi all!

This is my first question here, hope it's not too oft-repeated!

I recently submitted an application to LEK's London office for the 2020 summer internship. It was the first of a few applications I'm submitting (of my first ever applications), so the CV I submitted was quite bad and has improved a lot since. By bad I mean it was 2 pages of lots of waffle, some inconsistency, and even a couple of small typos. After several iterations via other applications as well as peer-reviews, it's now a lot better (a single page, better formatted, more specific, more relevant, better language, etc.).

Is it a terrible idea to send them an email with the updated CV? Or maybe email in to withdraw the application and then submit a new one with a different email address (still a few days till the deadline)? Or best to do nothing at all and hope it's somehow good enough?

Thanks!

Hi all!

This is my first question here, hope it's not too oft-repeated!

I recently submitted an application to LEK's London office for the 2020 summer internship. It was the first of a few applications I'm submitting (of my first ever applications), so the CV I submitted was quite bad and has improved a lot since. By bad I mean it was 2 pages of lots of waffle, some inconsistency, and even a couple of small typos. After several iterations via other applications as well as peer-reviews, it's now a lot better (a single page, better formatted, more specific, more relevant, better language, etc.).

Is it a terrible idea to send them an email with the updated CV? Or maybe email in to withdraw the application and then submit a new one with a different email address (still a few days till the deadline)? Or best to do nothing at all and hope it's somehow good enough?

Thanks!

(edited)

Hi! I think the first question you need to answer for yourself is if the difference in your CV's is big enough to justify going through this. Only if you feel that you might not get through with your first submission and with your adjusted CV you will, than you should go forward. (Your improvements need to justify the question “Why didn’t he prepare his CV better the first time?”.) In that case I recommend to stay honoust and clear with what you want to them to do. Don't create a different email address and try to hide your "mistake”, but take ownership of it instead. I assume their CV is rather personal, so they might get confused about your applications. I would send them a message saying that while you were awaiting their evaluation you have prepared a lot better for the internship and you have therefore better learned about presenting your strengths, skills and experience and would therefore like to adjust your CV. Good luck! — Marthijn on Jan 02, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

Not to create confusion in HR I would recommend to just withdraw your previous application and to submit a new one with a new CV. However, if you already hit the deadline, just drop HR an email saying that you have a new improved version of your CV and that you would appreaciate if they swap it.

Good luck!

Hi!

Not to create confusion in HR I would recommend to just withdraw your previous application and to submit a new one with a new CV. However, if you already hit the deadline, just drop HR an email saying that you have a new improved version of your CV and that you would appreaciate if they swap it.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Depends on how responsive/friendly the HR partners are, I would double check with them first.

If you see them engaged, you can always nicely ask for them to replace the CV for the new one attached.

If not, to avoid churn, I would re-aply after withdrawing.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Depends on how responsive/friendly the HR partners are, I would double check with them first.

If you see them engaged, you can always nicely ask for them to replace the CV for the new one attached.

If not, to avoid churn, I would re-aply after withdrawing.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend to update it, the changes you described look like very important. If you cannot upload a new CV on the official application I recommend to contact the HR without worrying about it: they are there to help.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I recommend to update it, the changes you described look like very important. If you cannot upload a new CV on the official application I recommend to contact the HR without worrying about it: they are there to help.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

No worries, it’s totally fine. I recommend you contact HR and send an updated CV.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

No worries, it’s totally fine. I recommend you contact HR and send an updated CV.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Dear A,

It looks like the changes is quite significant, so I would recommend you to try to update it, otherwise, try to contact HR. Don't worry, it's ok.

Best,
André

Dear A,

It looks like the changes is quite significant, so I would recommend you to try to update it, otherwise, try to contact HR. Don't worry, it's ok.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It's not a terrible idea at all. Don't be afraid of contacting HR, they know that candidates struggle with CV and they will be happy to consider a better document that is also easier to be read.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It's not a terrible idea at all. Don't be afraid of contacting HR, they know that candidates struggle with CV and they will be happy to consider a better document that is also easier to be read.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case