Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Is it advisable/possible to study part-time while working as a management consultant in London.

Hi all,

I am a 23 year old about to graduate from The University of Edinburgh with an EE degree.

Right now I have an entry-level consulting offer from a London-based consulting firm (MBB+) but I have also developed an interest in Data Science. I shopped around and I found out that The University of Edinburgh offers a part-time MSc Data Science, Technology and Innovation program which can be completed over a period of up to 6 years - if I were enrolled, I would aim to finish in 3-4 years. However, I have also read about how intense and life-consuming a career in consulting can be especially in terms of work-life balance and free time.

Given this situation, would it be advisable to pursue part-time study while working as a management consultant in London?

Hi all,

I am a 23 year old about to graduate from The University of Edinburgh with an EE degree.

Right now I have an entry-level consulting offer from a London-based consulting firm (MBB+) but I have also developed an interest in Data Science. I shopped around and I found out that The University of Edinburgh offers a part-time MSc Data Science, Technology and Innovation program which can be completed over a period of up to 6 years - if I were enrolled, I would aim to finish in 3-4 years. However, I have also read about how intense and life-consuming a career in consulting can be especially in terms of work-life balance and free time.

Given this situation, would it be advisable to pursue part-time study while working as a management consultant in London?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would totally disencourage you from doing it.

First, consulting -particularly at the beggining,when you are still building your skillset- is very demanding in time and energy.

Secondly, companies don´t like "sharing you" -experience talking here, since I run an ONG, which was super super challenging while I was at McKinsey. I was never supported for doing so, only by some individuals-.

In a nutshell: there is plenty of time for you to do this, wait a bit and try not to put too much on your plate in an important and decisive point of your carreer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would totally disencourage you from doing it.

First, consulting -particularly at the beggining,when you are still building your skillset- is very demanding in time and energy.

Secondly, companies don´t like "sharing you" -experience talking here, since I run an ONG, which was super super challenging while I was at McKinsey. I was never supported for doing so, only by some individuals-.

In a nutshell: there is plenty of time for you to do this, wait a bit and try not to put too much on your plate in an important and decisive point of your carreer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

29,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

You will put yourself under immense straint if you study part-time while working in management consulting. You will have less than not a life. It's just not worth it.

I have a few alternative suggestions:

1) Start the consulting role and THEN see if you think you can take on more

2) Ask the firm if you can work 3-4 days a week

3) Work for the firm for a couple of years, and then see if either 1) they will pay for your degree or 2) You can find a less demanding job in which your studies can be completed in parallel

Congratulations on having these tough decisions in the first place - life is good when you have "too much" to do and too little time!

Hi,

You will put yourself under immense straint if you study part-time while working in management consulting. You will have less than not a life. It's just not worth it.

I have a few alternative suggestions:

1) Start the consulting role and THEN see if you think you can take on more

2) Ask the firm if you can work 3-4 days a week

3) Work for the firm for a couple of years, and then see if either 1) they will pay for your degree or 2) You can find a less demanding job in which your studies can be completed in parallel

Congratulations on having these tough decisions in the first place - life is good when you have "too much" to do and too little time!

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

Like you mentioned, the consulting work is very demanding. You'd for sure have long hours during weekdays and maybe need to travel depending on the case.

Can you only spend time on study on weekend? Is that feasible? Otherwise I am afraid it might not work the best for you. Spreading yourself too thin might result in lower performance in both work and study.

An alternative is to work for 2-3 years, then go for a full time master in data science if you still see it crucial for your long term goal. One of my ex-colleague in BCG did exactly this.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Like you mentioned, the consulting work is very demanding. You'd for sure have long hours during weekdays and maybe need to travel depending on the case.

Can you only spend time on study on weekend? Is that feasible? Otherwise I am afraid it might not work the best for you. Spreading yourself too thin might result in lower performance in both work and study.

An alternative is to work for 2-3 years, then go for a full time master in data science if you still see it crucial for your long term goal. One of my ex-colleague in BCG did exactly this.

Best,

Emily

Dear A,

I would not recommend you to study part-time, while you are working full-time in consulting. So either you could start working part-time and also study part-time, or you take a leave after a couple of years in consulting in order to complete your Master's degree and then get back to the Industry. IMHO second option is more preferable.

The reason for this is that it would be extremely hard to keep work-life balance, and additionally squeeze study there. It will probably take your whole free time. And consequently your grades will also suffer from the high work-load. Rather do it step-by-step. You are still very young, so go for it.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

I would not recommend you to study part-time, while you are working full-time in consulting. So either you could start working part-time and also study part-time, or you take a leave after a couple of years in consulting in order to complete your Master's degree and then get back to the Industry. IMHO second option is more preferable.

The reason for this is that it would be extremely hard to keep work-life balance, and additionally squeeze study there. It will probably take your whole free time. And consequently your grades will also suffer from the high work-load. Rather do it step-by-step. You are still very young, so go for it.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The average lifetime as a consultant is 2 years. It's just not worth combining it with studying. You can always leave the firm and get this degree later

Best

Hi,

The average lifetime as a consultant is 2 years. It's just not worth combining it with studying. You can always leave the firm and get this degree later

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case