Is it a bad idea to quit my current consulting job to focus on applying for a new job?

Application MBB
New answer on Oct 31, 2021
7 Answers
129 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 20, 2021

Hi there, I'm currently working in a boutique consulting firm and am about to get promoted. However, I do want to quit my job at this company for several reasons. Initially, I was planning to apply for other jobs while still working. However, my company has been staffing me on so many projects in the past few months that I've had to work all evenings and all weekends, as well as partly during my PTO, leaving me no time to prepare for interviews.

 
I know that it is generally better to have a job while looking for another, but I don't feel like I could give it my best should I get invited to an interview of the company of my choice (trying to get into MBB). 


Do you have any thoughts and advice for me? I'd greatly appreciate it. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 20, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Someone has wisely said:

“to walk steady, you can't have both feet in the air”

From the looks of it - you are doing well in your current firm. The only reason for you to jump ship would appear to be either the so-called higher brand - OR a personal reason.

If it is about the brand - then at least take the promotion. Then start looking for opportunities (with however little time you get). Don't leave your current (already doing well) job in search for a better brand. Focus on doing your current job ‘well’.

If it is about personal reasons - then you are most suited to take the decision. Happy to discuss your details more.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 20, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I would not recommend to quit unless you have a backup offer already secured – there is too much risk and possibly stress involved with that.

I would consider the following options:

  • Talk with your manager / HR. Ask if you could have a less-intense project after the current one, as you risk to burn out
  • Negotiate holidays in advance after the current projects
  • Negotiate an unpaid leave for personal reasons

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 20, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I honestly would not recommend it, but you need to weigh your owns risks/benefits!

If you can use some leave to take time off an prepare (are you in a country with a lot of annual leave), or even ask them for a period of unpaid leave (1-2 months), these are better/safer solutions than quitting altogether!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 20, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Oct 20, 2021

I am kind of in the same situation, I was able to negotiate a 4 day working until end of this year. Explore if that is an option. 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 20, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

It is much easier to get a job when you already have one vs looking for one when you don't. Hopefully you don't need to prepare as much given that you are already a consultant, I would suggest taking PTO or some other leave if you make it to the interviews in order to prepare.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim gave the best answer

Agrim

CoachingPlus Expert
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting
65
Meetings
3,588
Q&A Upvotes
12
Awards
20 Reviews