Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ankit

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

3

Is issue tree the most important concept in case interview?

Hi,

i have solved around 30 cases and from my experience, I found out that the most important thing in case interview is to find the correct issue tree. Do you agree with this?

Hi,

i have solved around 30 cases and from my experience, I found out that the most important thing in case interview is to find the correct issue tree. Do you agree with this?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ankit

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer is Yes. Issue tree is a way of structuring your analysis which is a critical element towards success in a case interview.

However, I would like to say that it is more important to build a correct issue tree than to find one. The difference here lies in the approach you take. If you try to use standard fill-all frameworks, you will want to "find" the right issue tree from your memory (maybe a bit of customization after enough practice). However, each and every business scenario is unique and hence requires a unique approach. This means that you have to use a combination of your frameworks, experience, business acumen and above all the understanding of the situational context to arrive at the correct elements of the structure. You have to think from first principles to ask the right specific questions - this leads to an efficient and relevant issue tree.

So, please be careful in understanding that a framework is not a structure. Structuring is a skill developed with coaching and practice. It is a basic thinking tool all consultants use in their day-to-day work. Hence, it is a must for you to master it.

Another crucial point about issue trees which most candidates miss is their ability to present your thoughts. It is an excellent visual tool to present your thought process clearly and logically so that anyone can follow. This is another skillset an interviewer is looking for as they have to communicate the most complex of ideas to their Clients by simplifying them to their atomic levels. Thus, when you draw an issue tree well, it also shows that you will be able to communicate your thoughts clearly in a Client-specific situation. The added benefit is of course that you do not lose any of the points you have in your mind.

However, it requires time and rigorous practice to internalize. But once you crack this part, you can rest assured that you have already cracked 70% of your interview.

Hope this helps. All the best!

Hi,

The short answer is Yes. Issue tree is a way of structuring your analysis which is a critical element towards success in a case interview.

However, I would like to say that it is more important to build a correct issue tree than to find one. The difference here lies in the approach you take. If you try to use standard fill-all frameworks, you will want to "find" the right issue tree from your memory (maybe a bit of customization after enough practice). However, each and every business scenario is unique and hence requires a unique approach. This means that you have to use a combination of your frameworks, experience, business acumen and above all the understanding of the situational context to arrive at the correct elements of the structure. You have to think from first principles to ask the right specific questions - this leads to an efficient and relevant issue tree.

So, please be careful in understanding that a framework is not a structure. Structuring is a skill developed with coaching and practice. It is a basic thinking tool all consultants use in their day-to-day work. Hence, it is a must for you to master it.

Another crucial point about issue trees which most candidates miss is their ability to present your thoughts. It is an excellent visual tool to present your thought process clearly and logically so that anyone can follow. This is another skillset an interviewer is looking for as they have to communicate the most complex of ideas to their Clients by simplifying them to their atomic levels. Thus, when you draw an issue tree well, it also shows that you will be able to communicate your thoughts clearly in a Client-specific situation. The added benefit is of course that you do not lose any of the points you have in your mind.

However, it requires time and rigorous practice to internalize. But once you crack this part, you can rest assured that you have already cracked 70% of your interview.

Hope this helps. All the best!

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
Yes I fully agree. The issue tree / case structure has an significant impact on your performance :

- That is the first impression on your case performance you will make to the interviewer. The better it is, the more likely your interview will help you during the resolution

- If the structure is not appropriate, you may focus on unrelevant topics and / or miss the righ topics for the recommandation

- Depending on your interviewer, he will help you /or not to adjust the structure to make sure you go in the right direction

If you need help on how to build the right structure, don't hesitat to reach out, I also have alredy posted my approach to this here :

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/chengs-business-situation-framework-and-market-assesment-2087#a4632

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi,
Yes I fully agree. The issue tree / case structure has an significant impact on your performance :

- That is the first impression on your case performance you will make to the interviewer. The better it is, the more likely your interview will help you during the resolution

- If the structure is not appropriate, you may focus on unrelevant topics and / or miss the righ topics for the recommandation

- Depending on your interviewer, he will help you /or not to adjust the structure to make sure you go in the right direction

If you need help on how to build the right structure, don't hesitat to reach out, I also have alredy posted my approach to this here :

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/chengs-business-situation-framework-and-market-assesment-2087#a4632

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Could not agree more with Ankit's excellent explanation! To all people trying to build their case solving muscle: Please take this to heart!!!

Cheers, Sidi

Could not agree more with Ankit's excellent explanation! To all people trying to build their case solving muscle: Please take this to heart!!!

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case