Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

6

Is high school grades important for MBB in France.

Hi everyone,

I just had a question suddenly and I hope someone will be able to answer it. I know that in France, you have to be in a target school to be considered, but i'd like to know what about grades ? And what about high school grades such as "bac" and uni transcript.

Thank you

Hi everyone,

I just had a question suddenly and I hope someone will be able to answer it. I know that in France, you have to be in a target school to be considered, but i'd like to know what about grades ? And what about high school grades such as "bac" and uni transcript.

Thank you

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

can only give you anecdotal evidence based on friends at Bain and McK I know in France. My feeling was that the status of the undergrad school was the most important thing. If not target school it gets really tough. Most I met working in the Bain Paris office came from the same 5 universities.

High school grades are certainly a hygiene factor too, but as long as they are not outrageously bad I believe it should be fine. Traditional MBB view on this is that you need a 1,x out of 6 (German system) to not raised any red flags.

Best,
Denis

Hi A,

can only give you anecdotal evidence based on friends at Bain and McK I know in France. My feeling was that the status of the undergrad school was the most important thing. If not target school it gets really tough. Most I met working in the Bain Paris office came from the same 5 universities.

High school grades are certainly a hygiene factor too, but as long as they are not outrageously bad I believe it should be fine. Traditional MBB view on this is that you need a 1,x out of 6 (German system) to not raised any red flags.

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Usually high school is not so relevant anymore.

However, if they are particularly good (top of the class, etc.), you may leave them, it won´t hurt

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Usually high school is not so relevant anymore.

However, if they are particularly good (top of the class, etc.), you may leave them, it won´t hurt

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Studying in a Grande Ecole is definitely important to work at MBB in France and being at a target school will help you with your recruiting process.

As for high school, don't worry. It is not that important.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Studying in a Grande Ecole is definitely important to work at MBB in France and being at a target school will help you with your recruiting process.

As for high school, don't worry. It is not that important.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Only if they are worth showing off, otherwise leave them out. Not going to make a huge difference.

Only if they are worth showing off, otherwise leave them out. Not going to make a huge difference.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on what level you're recruiting for (i.e. Consultant vs Associate).

If you have great bac scores, include them. If not, leave them out.

Hi there,

It depends on what level you're recruiting for (i.e. Consultant vs Associate).

If you have great bac scores, include them. If not, leave them out.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Grades in general are not that important, but it won't hurt to include them if they are extremely good and say something about you.

GB

Hi there,

Grades in general are not that important, but it won't hurt to include them if they are extremely good and say something about you.

GB

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case