Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

is having a cheat sheet during virtual interviews be considered as cheating ?

i am wondering if it is okay to have some fraction tables written on paper for reference kind of like a cheat sheet, ... would that be ok to use during virtual interviews,, instead of dividing some fractions to save time ?

i am wondering if it is okay to have some fraction tables written on paper for reference kind of like a cheat sheet, ... would that be ok to use during virtual interviews,, instead of dividing some fractions to save time ?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

There is no issue in having a fraction table:

  1. The interviewer will never know – unless you give answers in an unrealistically short amount of time
  2. It is not going to be a relevant differentiator – they are not going to hire you or not because of that – the help it is going to give you is minimal (confidence aside). Even sticking just to the math part without considering all the other areas of assessment, they won’t test just your knowledge of the table

So no issue with that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

There is no issue in having a fraction table:

  1. The interviewer will never know – unless you give answers in an unrealistically short amount of time
  2. It is not going to be a relevant differentiator – they are not going to hire you or not because of that – the help it is going to give you is minimal (confidence aside). Even sticking just to the math part without considering all the other areas of assessment, they won’t test just your knowledge of the table

So no issue with that.

Best,

Francesco

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel on Apr 17, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,520 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Technically you shouldn't, as during an in-person interview you wouldn't have this.

That said, plenty of candidates print out my World of Frameworks to help them recall material to better setup their frameworks.

Now, I won't comment on "right" or "wrong" here, but what I would say is, fraction tables seem absolutely crazy to me. If you're going to have something, it most definitely should not be fraction tables. You are more than capable of learning this fast math yourself (everyone is - it's just practice). Furthermore, I can't imagine a scenario where it's not painstakingly obvious to the interviewer that you're not writing down math, but rather trying to find x combo in a fraction table.

Hi there,

Technically you shouldn't, as during an in-person interview you wouldn't have this.

That said, plenty of candidates print out my World of Frameworks to help them recall material to better setup their frameworks.

Now, I won't comment on "right" or "wrong" here, but what I would say is, fraction tables seem absolutely crazy to me. If you're going to have something, it most definitely should not be fraction tables. You are more than capable of learning this fast math yourself (everyone is - it's just practice). Furthermore, I can't imagine a scenario where it's not painstakingly obvious to the interviewer that you're not writing down math, but rather trying to find x combo in a fraction table.

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel on Apr 17, 2021

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

They won't realize, so it won't hurt you. But I would make the case it will also not help you. Your performance will be evaluated based on your structure, drive, planning of the math, etc. The actual execution of mental math will only play a very minor role in your overall score and there's only a low likelihood that exactly the calculation you need to execute will be on that sheet. Tbh I wouldn't bother.

They won't realize, so it won't hurt you. But I would make the case it will also not help you. Your performance will be evaluated based on your structure, drive, planning of the math, etc. The actual execution of mental math will only play a very minor role in your overall score and there's only a low likelihood that exactly the calculation you need to execute will be on that sheet. Tbh I wouldn't bother.

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel on Apr 17, 2021

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Although I wouldn't encourage it, I don't see why not! The McKinsey case interview is rigorous enough where a cheat sheet will not make enough of a difference between whether you get an offer or not.

Although I wouldn't encourage it, I don't see why not! The McKinsey case interview is rigorous enough where a cheat sheet will not make enough of a difference between whether you get an offer or not.

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel on Apr 17, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Some good answers here already. I just want to add something.

1. I don't personally see the issue with it. However, be aware that the more cheatsheets you put in front of you, the more distracted you might become instead of thinking by yourself!

2. I have heard from a coachee in the Far East that for the McKinsey interview she has to connect two cameras, a webcam for the face, and a phone camera for the desk. Not heard this from other offices yet. Depending on where you are interviewing, this might be relevant for you as well.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Some good answers here already. I just want to add something.

1. I don't personally see the issue with it. However, be aware that the more cheatsheets you put in front of you, the more distracted you might become instead of thinking by yourself!

2. I have heard from a coachee in the Far East that for the McKinsey interview she has to connect two cameras, a webcam for the face, and a phone camera for the desk. Not heard this from other offices yet. Depending on where you are interviewing, this might be relevant for you as well.

Cheers,

Florian

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel on Apr 17, 2021

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Official answer is - not surprisingly - no of course. However, of course, many candidates are exploiting the current unique opportunities presented through conducting Zoom-based interviews.

Are there more things you could even do to reduce the background noise and focusing your mind at the problem at hand? Yes. Will those cheat items / behaviors have a deciding or huge factor? No. Best way is, as always, to be as prepared as possible no matter the requirement - i.e. prepare to realize your individual potential - go all in.

Official answer is - not surprisingly - no of course. However, of course, many candidates are exploiting the current unique opportunities presented through conducting Zoom-based interviews.

Are there more things you could even do to reduce the background noise and focusing your mind at the problem at hand? Yes. Will those cheat items / behaviors have a deciding or huge factor? No. Best way is, as always, to be as prepared as possible no matter the requirement - i.e. prepare to realize your individual potential - go all in.

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel on Apr 17, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I would recommend to not use any cheat sheets. If the interviewer will notice that you are suddenly looking somewhere else, it just doesn't leave a professional impression at all and rather creates doubts whether even you are not believing in yourself, if you require a cheat sheet. In real life you also wouldn't have a fraction table, when you are discussing something with a client in front of the flipchart, so make sure your mental math is at least okay, otherwise you would have problems on the job anyhow sooner or later.

I would recommend to not use any cheat sheets. If the interviewer will notice that you are suddenly looking somewhere else, it just doesn't leave a professional impression at all and rather creates doubts whether even you are not believing in yourself, if you require a cheat sheet. In real life you also wouldn't have a fraction table, when you are discussing something with a client in front of the flipchart, so make sure your mental math is at least okay, otherwise you would have problems on the job anyhow sooner or later.

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel on Apr 17, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, yes it will consider but I confirm tens of candidates are doing it without being surprised or questioned

Best

ANtonello

Hi, yes it will consider but I confirm tens of candidates are doing it without being surprised or questioned

Best

ANtonello

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel on Apr 17, 2021

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 16.2k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 763
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.9k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 960
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

AirService

Solved 6.2k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 877
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.5k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 205
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case